Early Land Sales

The land regulations for South Australia were promulgated on 19 June 1835, setting the purchase price at £1 an acre. The Board of Colonization Commissioners set about raising the £35,000 in sales required to initiate colonisation. This they proposed to do by offering 437 preliminary
land orders, each entitling the purchaser to one acre of land in the allocation for the town, the as yet unnamed capital, and eighty acres of country land, outside the town, for a package price of £81. An immediate deposit of £20 5s was required, with the balance due when all 437 had been sold. As a further incentive, these preliminary buyers were to have priority in the selection of their land with `the most complete liberty of appropriation with respect both to the quantity and the situation of land they desired to obtain'.

The land orders went on sale on 25 July. By the end of the month about a quarter had been sold and, by the end of August, about a half, the land orders being numbered in sequence. However, after the first flurry of excitement, interest began to slacken and sales slowed. In September, one of the commissioners, George Fife Angas, offered to purchase the remaining land orders at a discounted price of 12s an acre, the minimum allowed, on behalf of a joint stock company. Despite misgivings, the other commissioners acceded and reduced the price to 12s an acre on 1 October for a limited time of five months, hereupon the last 102 land orders were purchased by Angas and his partners, Henry Kingscote and Thomas Smith. For the sake of equity, the country land entitlements of the land orders previously sold were increased from 80 to 134 acres.

In November 1835 the balances of payment started to be collected. Only one potential purchaser who had paid a deposit defaulted, so it would appear that the last land order was issued to a replacement. The dates in the following table refer to the payment of the balance by the original proprietor.

The town survey was complete and the one-acre blocks pegged out on 10 March 1837. A few acres at the harbour, the Old Port, were also surveyed in order to meet the wishes of the faction favouring it as the eventual site of the capital of the province. A meeting of the holders of preliminary land orders, or their agents, was held on 15 March to decide how the selection could be achieved most fairly. It was decided that two stages were necessary. First a ballot was to be held to decide the order in which the holders could make their choice: from two urns each holding numbers from 1 to 437, one number was drawn simultaneously from each, the first determining the number of the preliminary land order, the other number being the place in the order of choice. Then a second meeting would then take place at which each holder could select an acre of their choice in the order determined by the first ballot.

The first ballot was held on 17 March with the two sons of Edward Wright, Thomas William and Septimus, drawing the lots simultaneously, and the results being announced by Thomas Gilbert and William Henry Neale. The town acres were selected on 23 March. The choice and order of selection are listed in the following table. The harbour acres were originally designated HW for blocks on the west bank of the Port River and HE for blocks on the eastern side; the numbers in brackets give the subsequent numbering.

The proprietors of several preliminary land orders, none emigrants, were listed as absent when in some, though not all, instances of their turn to choose came around, presumably because their agent was not there. Of these, Robert Nathaniel Burton, Thomas Acocks, Edward Moore, James Trenow, James Goddard Doran and Thomas Morgan must have been allocated town acres in the strip of Lower North Adelaide between Stanley Street and Kingston Teace, east of Jerningham Street, before the surplus town acres were put up for auction. John Batty Thorngate, whose agent was George Strickland Kingston, was an exception: his four town acres were selected at the subsequent auction, presumably being given priority for the lots in question.

The grants documenting the ownership of the sections were not issued until 23 December 1837. In the intervening nine months land had been traded so in many cases, the name of the grant differs from that of the original proprietor.

Town Acres: Preliminary Land Orders

These are recorded in GRG 35/218, which lists the section number (town and harbour acres), original proprietor and number of the preliminary land order (PLO), the name in which the grant was made out and observations such as details of receipt of the land grant.

The date of issue of the land order is noted in GRG 35/219, as is the name and residence of the proprietor and the number of the town acre selected (in the Remarks column). This version contains transcription errors: the number of the land order had been entered in place of the town acre in the cases of PLO 10 (HE 3), 166 (TA 256) and 241 (TA 186). Furthermore, PLO 274 is assigned TA 610, but has been corrected in pencil to 606.

A transcription was made in GRG 35/217, which lists the section number (town acre), the number of the land order and the name in which the grant was made out. This version contains transcription errors: town acre 25 is attributed to PLO 293 instead of 393, town acre 607 to PLO 238 instead of 328 and town acre 977 to PLO 248 instead of 284.

The following table contains the following columns:

PLO Date Order Acre Original proprietor Name on grant of town acre Grant holders (Opie)
1 25/11/1835 249 567 Capt John Hindmarsh John Hindmarsh (same addition as PLO 2), replaced by Jonathan Crowther of Halifax, Yorkshire, then back to John Hindmarsh (same addition as PLO 2) Jonathan Crowther, of Halifax
2 25/11/1835 153 26

Capt John Hindmarsh

John Hindmarsh of Adelaide, Knight of the Royal Hanoverian Guelphic Order Capt in the Royal Navy, Governor & Commander in Chief in this Province of South Australia John Hindmarsh (the Governor)
3 25/11/1835 338 964 Capt John Hindmarsh John Hindmarsh (same addition as PLO 2) Robert Richard Torrens
4 25/11/1835 106 HW 06 (16) John Hindmarsh John Hindmarsh (same addition as PLO 2)
5 16/12/1835 349 381 Sir James Malcolm Sir James Malcolm of Langholm, Carlisle, Yorkshire [Dumfriesshire] Sir James Malcolm, of Carlisle
6 16/12/1835 337 892 Sir James Malcolm Sir James Malcolm of Langholm, Carlisle, Yorkshire [Dumfriesshire] Sir James Malcolm, of Carlisle
7 25/11/1835 148 HW 04 (19) Sir Richard Dobson Sir Richard Dobson of Greenwich Hospital
8 22 17 Charles George Everard Charles George Everard, late of Tysoe Street, London, now of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
9 27/11/1835 68 3 William Henry Gray William Henry Gray, late of Sanderstead, Surrey, now of Adelaide William Henry  Gray, of Adelaide
10 27/11/1835 17 HE 03 (5) Charles Prebble Charles Prebble of East Hundred, Berkshire
11 318 969 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London Robert Richard Torrens, of Adelaide
12 318 988 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London Robert Richard Torrens
13 16 307 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London Robert Richard Torrens, of Adelaide
14 16 334 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex John Wright, of London
15 320 987 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright
16 320 989 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright, of Middlesex
17 15/1/1836 347 725 George Barnes George Barnes of Lincoln's Inn Fields, Middlesex George Barnes, of London
18 15/1/1836 347 545 George Barnes George Barnes of Lincoln's Inn Fields, Middlesex George Barnes, of Lincoln's Inn Fields
19 25 HW 12 (8) George Barnes George Barnes of Lincoln's Inn Fields, Middlesex
20 15/1/1836 25 12 George Barnes George Barnes of Lincoln's Inn Fields, Middlesex George Barnes, of Lincoln's Inn Fields
21 15/1/1836 275 475 George Barnes George Barnes of Lincoln's Inn Fields, Middlesex George Barnes, of Lincoln's Inn Fields
22 15/1/1836 275 32 George Barnes George Barnes of Lincoln's Inn Fields, Middlesex George Barnes, of Lincoln's Inn Fields
23 26/12/1835 307 322 John Larkins Garden Rev John Larkins Garden of St Peter's College, Cambridge, clerk Rev John Larkins Garden, of Cambridge
24 2/12/1835 331 392 George Griffin George Griffin of Craven Buildings, City Road, Middlesex George Griffin, of London
25 26/12/1835 51 302 Richard Gilbert Symonds Richard Gilbert Symonds, late of Great Ormond Street, London, now of Adelaide, surveyor Richard Gilbert Symonds, of Adelaide
26 26/12/1835 335 393 Richard Gilbert Symonds Richard Gilbert Symonds, late of Great Ormond Street, London, now of Adelaide, surveyor Richard Gilbert Symonds, of Adelaide
27 24/12/1835 231 979 John Rigge the Younger John Rigge the Younger of Cook's Court, Carey Street, Middlesex John Rigge, of Sussex
28 2/12/1835 201 756 John Morphett John Morphett, late of The North & South American Coffee House, London, now of Adelaide , merchant  John Morphett, of Adelaide
29 9/12/1835 34 HW 09 (10) Arthur Fydell Lindsay Arthur Fydell Lindsay, late of Boston, Lincolnshire, now of Adelaide
30 21/12/1835 192 528 Charles Johnson Pharazyn Charles Johnson Pharazyn of Lloyd's Coffee House, London Charles Johnson Pharazyn
31 27/11/1835 36 79 William Stuckey William Stuckey of Wine Street, Bristol, Somerset William Stuckey
32 21/12/1835 183 436 John Stewart Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson, of Halifax
33 21/12/1835 183 598 John Stewart Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson, of Halifax
34 21/12/1835 248 461 John Stewart Lot Gardiner of Manchester, Lancaster, replaced by Joshua Fisher of Halifax, Yorkshire Joshua Fisher
35 21/12/1835 139 309 John Stewart Henry Emmet of Halifax, Yorkshire Henry Emmett, of Halifax
36 21/12/1835 174 373 John Stewart Smith Hall of Halifax, Yorkshire Smith Hall, of Halifax
37 21/12/1835 345 254 John Symonds Williams John Symonds Williams of Sydney, New South Wales, chemist John Symonds Williams, of Sydney
38 2 /12/1835 53 7 Nathaniel Morphett Nathaniel Morphett of Duncan Terrace, Islington, Middlesex Nathaniel Morphett, Halifax
39 6/1/1836 8 A John Batty Thorngate John Batty Thorngate of Gosport, Hampshire. Agent GS Kingston John Bartley Thorngate, of Gosport
40 6/1/1836 8 A John Batty Thorngate John Batty Thorngate of Gosport, Hampshire. Agent GS Kingston John Bartley Thorngate, of Gosport
41 6/1/1836 62 A John Batty Thorngate John Batty Thorngate of Gosport, Hampshire John Bartley Thorngate, of Gosport
42 6/1/1836 62 A John Batty Thorngate John Batty Thorngate of Gosport, Hampshire. Agent GS Kingston John Bartley Thorngate, of Gosport
43 215 971 Richard Blundell Richard Blundell of Hooton near Chester, Cheshire Richard Blundell, of Chester
44 Lost in fire 215 716 Richard Blundell Richard Blundell of Hooton near Chester, Chester Richard Blundell
45 112 229 Richard Blundell Richard Blundell of Hooton near Chester, Chester Richard Blundell, of Hooton
46 271 324 Richard Blundell Richard Blundell of Hooton near Chester, Chester Richard Blundell, of Chester
47 117 210 Richard Blundell Richard Blundell of Hooton near Chester, Cheshire Richard Blundell, of Hooton
48 26/12/1835 44 204 John Brown John Brown, late of St Mary at Hill, London, now of Adelaide John Brown
49 26/12/1835 230 733 John Brown John Brown, late of St Mary at Hill, London, now of Adelaide John Brown
50 9/12/1835 308 717 John Grainger the Younger John Grainger the Younger of Pudding Lane, London John Grainger, jun., of London
51 16/12/1835 5 335 Samuel Page Samuel Page of The Priory, Wandsworth Road, Surrey Samuel Page, of England
52 2/12/1835 243 406 William Robert Rayne William Robert Rayne of Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland William Robert Rayne, of Newcastle
53 2/12/1835 363 709 William Robert Rayne William Robert Rayne of Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland William Robert Rayne, of Newcastle
54 9/12/1835 256 507 Edmund Trimmer George Trimmer of Pudding Lane, London George Trimmer, of London
55 9/12/1835 262 325 Col Michael Bagnold Michael Bagnold, Lieut Col  in the Hon East India Company's service William Bagnold, of London
56 23/12/1835 310 745 Francis Wilson Francis Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Francis Wilson, of London
57 23/12/1835 287 371 Thomas Wilson Thomas Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Thomas Wilson, of London
58 23/12/1835 287 372 Thomas Wilson Thomas Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Thomas Wilson, of London
59 16/12/1835 6 378 Edmund Trimmer & Henry Grainger Edmund Trimmer & Henry Grainger of Pudding Lane, Thames Street, London, merchants Edmund Trimmer and Henry Grainger
60 16/12/1835 238 970 Edmund Trimmer & Henry Grainger Edmund Trimmer & Henry Grainger of Pudding Lane, Thames Street, London Edmund Trimmer and Henry Grainger
61 16/12/1835 355 HE 07 (28) Edmund Trimmer & Henry Grainger Edmund Trimmer & Henry Grainger of Pudding Lane, Thames Street, London, merchants
62 9/12/1835 26 329 James Trenow James Trenow of the Tower, London. Agent Thomas Gilbert James Trenow, of the Tower, London
63 59 A (1036) Robert [deleted] Trenow Robert Gibson the Younger of Princess Street, Leicester Square, Middlesex Robert Gibson, jun., of Middlesex
64 16/12/1835 61 5 William Bruce William Bruce of Old Broad Street, London, replaced by Calcutta William Bruce, of Calcutta
65 16/12/1835 146 253 William Bruce William Bruce of Old Broad Steet, London, replaced by Calcutta William Bruce, of Calcutta
66 16/12/1835 54 219 William Bruce William Bruce of Old Broad Street, London, replaced by Calcutta William Bruce, of Calcutta
67 16/12/1835 218 244 William Bruce William Bruce of Old Broad Street, London, replaced by Calcutta William Bruce, of Calcutta
68 16/12/1835 120 124 Henry Gouger John Finlay Duff, late of London, master of the Barque Africaine John Finlay Duff
69 9/12/1835 312 206 Henry Gouger William Overton of Lothbury, London William Overton, of London
70 9/12/1835 306 972 Henry Gouger George Fife Angas of Jeffrey's Square, London George Fife Angas, of London
71 9/12/1835 138 277 Henry Gouger George Fife Angas of Jeffery's Square,  London George Fife Angas, of London
72 94 31 Rev John Larkins Garden Rev John Larkins Garden of St Peter's  College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, clerk Rev John Garden, of Cambridge
73 26/12/1835 269 677 Robert W Robinson Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson, of Halifax
74 24/12/1835 207 232 Elizabeth Fisher Elizabeth Fisher of Adelaide, spinster, replaced by James Fisher, late of York Buildings, now of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
75 24/12/1835 207 233 Elizabeth Fisher Elizabeth Fisher of Adelaide, spinster, replaced by James Fisher, late of York Buildings, now of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
76 25/11/1835 68 62 Alexander Simson William Henry Gray, late of Sanderstead, Surrey, now of Adelaide Alexander Simpson
77 25/11/1835 77 70 Alexander Simson Jonas Tilletson Patchett of Halifax, Yorkshire, replaced by Henry Horsfall of Halifax, Yorkshire Henry Horsfall
78 6/1/1836 142 321 John Langley John Abbott of Halifax, Yorkshire John Abbott, of Halifax
79 23/1/1835 71 333 Sir Matthew Blakiston Hon & Rev Littleton Powys of Titchmarsh, Northamptonshire The Hon and Rev Powys Littleton
80 25/11/1835 316 37 Capt John Hindmarsh John Hindmarsh (same as PLO 2) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
81 2/12/1835 29 78 Boyle Travers Finniss Boyle Travers Finniss of Adelaide Boyle Travers Finniss, of Adelaide
82 21/12/1835 244 55 Cornelius Birdseye Cornelius Birdseye, late of Butterland Street, New North Road, Middlesex, now of Adelaide Cornelius Birdseye, of Adelaide
83 2/12/1835 41 46 John Pennyman Nodin John Pennyman Nodin of St Katherine's Dock House, London John Pennyman Nodin, of London
84 25/11/1835 324 732 Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, replaced by John Barton Hack John Barton Hack
85 324 366 Samuel George Smith, replaced by Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, late of Lombard Street Chambers, London, now of Adelaide, replaced by Thomas Bewes Strangways of Adelaide Thomas Bewes Strangways
86 25/11/1835 204 519 Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, late of Lombard Street Chambers, London, now of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
87 204 1042 Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, late of Lombard Street Chambers, now of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
88 43 430 Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, late of Lombard Street Chambers, London, now of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
89 25/11/1835 43 HE 13 (11) Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, late of Lombard Street Chambers, London, now of Adelaide
90 367 707 Jane Botting Jane Botting of Worthing, Sussex, spinster Jane Botting, of Sussex, spinster
91 73 748 Summertun Travers Bennett Summertun Travers Bennett of Wellington Street, replaced by Worthing, Sussex Somerton Travers Bennett
92 177 177 Charles Cortis Charles Cortis of Worthing, Sussex Charles Cortis, of Worthing
93 247 749 George Cortis George Cortis of Worthing, Sussex Charles Cortis, of Sussex
94 27/11/1835 161 445 Bartlett & Beddome, replaced by John Gouger John Gouger of Sherborne, Dorset John Gouger, of Sherborn
95 26/12/1835 305 857 WM Higgins John Brown, late of St Mary at Hill, London, now of Adelaide John Brown
96 9/12/1835 145 187 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright, of Covent Garden
97 9/12/1835 145 252 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright, of Covent Garden
98 9/12/1835 55 286 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright
99 9/12/1835 55 287 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright
100 9/12/1835 157 360 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright, of London
101 157 361 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright, of London
102 76 356 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright
103 76 357 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright
104 245 426 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright, of London
105 245 427 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright, of London
106 9/12/1835 65 285 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright, Covent Garden
107 9/12/1835 65 288 John Wright John Wright of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London John Wright
108 9/12/1835 334 317 Samuel George Smith Samuel George Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Samuel George Smith, of London
109 9/12/1835 334 318 Samuel George Smith Samuel George Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Samuel George Smith, of London
110 9/12/1835 334 319 Samuel George Smith Samuel George Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Samuel George Smith, of London
111 9/12/1835 1 267 Samuel George Smith Samuel George Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Samuel George Smith, of Covent Garden
112 9/12/1835 1 306 Samuel George Smith Samuel George Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Samuel George Smith
113 9/12/1835 135 332 Samuel George Smith Samuel George Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Samuel George Smith
114 9/12/1835 267 39 Samuel George Smith Samuel George Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Samuel George Smith, of London
115 9/12/1835 19 HE 10 (6) Samuel George Smith Samuel George Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London
116 30/12/1835 166 271 John Abel Smith John Abel Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London John Abel Smith, of London
117 30/12/1835 166 272 John Abel Smith John Abel Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London John Abel Smith, of London
118 30/12/1835 293 985 John Abel Smith John Abel Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London John Abel Smith, of London
119 30/12/1835 293 986 John Abel Smith John Abel Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London John Abel Smith, of London
120 30/12/1835 11 141 John Abel  Smith John Abel Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London John Abel  Smith, of London
121 30/12/1835 11 170 John Abel Smith John Abel Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London John Abel Smith, of London
122 30/12/1835 208 230 John Abel Smith John Abel Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London John Abel Smith, of London
123 30/12/1835 208 231 John Abel Smith John Abel Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Place, London John Abel Smith, of London
124 16/12/1835 100 194 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of King William Street, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland, replaced by Lieut Col Patrick Vans Agnew of Lower Brook Street, London, one of the Directors of the East India Company, replaced by Dugald McTavish of Adelaide Dugald McTavish, of Adelaide
125 209 978 James Buckingham Bevington James Buckingham? Bevington of Wandsworth, Surrey, replaced by Richard Monins of Walmer near Deal, Kent Richard Monins, of Kent
126 16/12/1835 189 684 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of King William Street, London, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland Nathaniel Alexander Knox
127 16/12/1835 189 599 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of King William Street, London, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland Nathaniel Alexander Knox
128 16/12/1835 189 662 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of King William Street, London, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland Nathaniel Alexander Knox
129 16/12/1835 86 311 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of of King William Street, London, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland, replaced by Lieut Col Patrick Vans Agnew of Lower Brook Street London & one of the Directors of the East India Company Nathaniel Alexander Knox, of Ireland
130 16/12/1835 86 312 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of of King William Street, London, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland, replaced by Lieut Col Patrick Vans Agnew of Lower Brook Street London & one of the Directors of the East India Company Nathaniel Alexander Knox, of Ireland
131 16/12/1835 259 1011 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of King William Street, London, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland Nathaniel Alexander Knox
132 16/12/1835 33 1 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of of King William Street, London, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland, replaced by Lieut Col Patrick Vans Agnew of Lower Brook Street, London, & one of the Directors of the East India Company Patrick vans Agnew
133 2/12/1835 173 374 Francis Wilson Francis Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Francis Wilson, of London
134 16/12/1835 194 161 Nathaniel Alexander Knox Nathaniel Alexander Knox, late of King William Street, London, now of Agivey Garvagh, Ireland, replaced by Lieut Col Patrick Vans Agnew (same as Section 1) Patrick vans Agnew
135 16/12/1835 4 HW 01 (2) Nathaniel Alexander Knox David McLaren of Adelaide
136 25/11/1835 311 757 Osmond Gilles John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
137 25/11/1835 311 692 Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, late of Wellington Street North, Strand, London, now of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
138 9/12/1835 220 314 William Wright William Wright of Wymondley Bury, Hertfordshire William Wright
139 9/12/1835 228 315 William Wright William Wright of Wymondley Bury, Hertfordshire William Wright
140 2/12/1835 203 708 John Hallett John Hallett, late of Stepney Causeway, now of Adelaide John Hallett, of Adelaide
141 27/11/1835 213 491 Edward English Edward English of Guildford Street, London, replaced by Edward Hawker, a Rear Admiral in his Majesty's Navy Admiral Edward Hawker
142 27/11/1835 27 HW 05 (9) Eusebius Coles Eusebius Coles of Belvedere Road, Lambeth, Surrey
143 23/5/1836 67 2 Charles Edmonds Harry Hughlings of Halifax, Yorkshire Harry Hughlings, of Halifax, York
144 15/1/1836 188 102 John Reay John Reay of Mark Lane, London John Reay, of London
145 15/1/1836 188 103 John Reay John Reay of Mark Lane, London John Reay, of London
146 21/12/1835 14 HE 01 (4) Henry Mildred Henry Mildred, late of West India Dock Road, London, now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island
147 2/12/1835 29 109 Boyle Travers Finniss Boyle Travers Finniss of Adelaide Boyle Travers Finniss, of Adelaide
148 2/12/1835 357 216 Bartlett & Beddome Osmond Gilles, late of New Wellington Street, Middlesex, now of Adelaide Trustees of South Australian Company
149 2/12/1835 223 110 Thomas Lipson Osmond Gilles of Adelaide, replaced by Capt Thomas Lipson Royal Navy of Adelaide Captain Thomas Lipson, R.N.
150 21/12/1835 265 551 Thomas Freeman Thomas Freeman of Wood Street, Cheapside, London Thomas Freeman, of London
151 25/12/1835 340 36 Capt John Hindmarsh replaced by Miss  C[atherine] Baguley John Hindmarsh (same as PLO 2). Selected by the Governor as agent for Miss Baguley Catherine Baguley
152 27/11/1835 116 115 William Witham William Witham of Grays Inn, London William Whitham or Witham, of Gray's Inn, London
153 29/12/1835 10 270 Edmund Jerningham Edmund Jerningham of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edmund Jerningham, of Middlesex
154 29/12/1835 10 338 Edmund Jerningham Edmund Jerningham of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edmund Jerningham, of London
155 10 375 Edmund Jerningham Edmund Jerningham of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edmund Jerningham, of London
156 29/12/1835 149 358 Edmund Jerningham Edmund Jerningham of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edmund Jerningham, of London
157 29/12/1835 149 359 Edmund Jerningham Edmund Jerningham of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edmund Jerningham, of London
158 30/12/1835 69 339 Frederick Boucher Frederick Boucher of Aldermanbury, London, replaced by Richard Monins of Walmer near Deal, Kent Richard Monins, of Walmer, Kent
159 30/12/1835 97 328 Frederick Boucher Frederick Boucher of Aldermanbury, London, replaced by Bernard Shaw of Upper Coleshill Street, Chelsea, Middlesex, Edward Shaw of the same place & William Shaw of the same place Bernard and Edward Shaw, of Chelsea
160 30/12/1835 191 529 Frederick Boucher Frederick Boucher of Aldermanbury, London, replaced by John Snooke of George Street, Mansion House, London John Snooke, of London
161 281 668 Frederick Boucher Frederick Boucher of Aldermanbury, London Frederick Boucher, of London
162 319 384 Frederick Boucher Frederick Boucher of Aldermanbury, London Frederick Boucher, of London
163 26/12/1835 140 310 George Bishop Stansfeld Rawson of Huddersfield, Yorkshire, banker Stansfield Rawson, of Huddersfield
164 26/12/1835 118 211 George Bishop Henry Emmet of Halifax, Yorkshire Henry Emmett, of Halifax
165 16/12/1835 83 297 Charlotte Hudson Beare Samuel Stephens, late of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, now of Adelaide Samuel Stephens, of Adelaide
166 24/12/1835 250 256 Elizabeth Dyer Elizabeth Dyer of Raffords Row, St Mary, Islington, Middlesex, spinster Elizabeth Dyer, of St Mary's, Islington
167 270 212 Thomas Hudson Beare Thomas Hudson Beare, late of Lea Place, East India Dock Road, Middlesex, now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island (formerly of Lea Bridge, Bromley, Middlesex, deleted) Thomas Hudson Beare, of Middlesex
168 15/1/1836 115 218 RN Burton Samuel Smith of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Smith, of Halifax
169 2/12/1835 185 685 Anthony Jackson Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
170 26/12/1835 38 13 Pascoe St Leger Grenfell John Bazley White of Kennington, Surrey John Bazley White, of Surrey
171 9 Pascoe St Leger Grenfell Osmond Gilles, Charles Mann & James Hurtle Fisher, Trustees of Trinity Church, Adelaide Trustees of Trinity Church
172 26/12/1835 187 147 Pascoe St Leger Grenfell Pascoe St Leger Grenfell of Lombard Street, London Pascoe St Leger Grenfell, of London
173 26/12/1835 187 164 Pascoe St Leger Grenfell Pascoe St Leger Grenfell of Lombard Street, London Pascoe St Leger Grenfell
174 155 331 Rev Joseph R Stevenson Edward Nelson Alexander of Halifax, Yorkshire, replaced by Richard Monins of Walmer near Deal, Kent Richard Monins, of Walmer, Kent
175 25/11/1835 300 415 Rev Joseph R Stevenson Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire John Robert Stevenson
176 2/12/1835 303 446 Thomas Hardy Thomas Hardy of Walworth, Surrey Thomas Hardy, of Walworth
177 2/12/1835 303 447 Thomas Hardy Thomas Hardy of Walworth, Surrey Thomas Hardy, of Walworth
178 27/11/1835 263 379 George Robert Smith George Robert Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London George Robert Smith, of London
179 27/11/1835 239 686 George Robert Smith George Robert Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London George Robert Smith
180 27/11/1835 336 380 George Robert Smith George Robert Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London George Robert Smith, of London
181 27/11/1835 279 963 Oswald Smith Oswald Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Oswald Smith, of London
182 27/11/1835 169 368 Oswald Smith Oswald Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Oswald Smith, of London
183 27/11/1835 87 313 Oswald Smith Oswald Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Oswald Smith, of London
184 27/11/1835 222 615 Oswald Smith Oswald Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Oswald Smith, of London
185 27/11/1835 131 22 Oswald Smith Oswald Smith, late of The South Sea House, now of Mansion House Street, London Oswald Smith, of London
186 27/11/1835 326 400 William Stuckey William Stuckey of Wine Street, Bristol, Somerset William Stuckey, of Bristol
187 21/12/1835 68 63 William Henry Gray William Henry Gray, late of Sanderstead, Surrey, now of Adelaide William Henry Gray
188 25/11/1835 257 A (1039) JG Doran Lewis Duval of Lincoln's Inn, London Lewis Duval, of London
189 27/11/1835 31 235 Rowland Hill Rowland Hill of Tottenham, Middlesex Rowland Hill, of Tottenham
190 27/11/1835 286 168 Rowland Hill George McHenry of Adelaide George McHenry, of Adelaide
191 27/11/1835 286 169 Rowland Hill George McHenry of Adelaide George McHenry, of Adelaide
192 27/11/1835 242 245 Rowland Hill Rowland Hill of Tottenham, Middlesex Rowland Hill, of Tottenham
193 27/11/1835 113 369 Matthew Davenport Hill Matthew Davenport Hill of Chancery Lane, London Matthew Davenport Hill
194 27/11/1835 353 682 Matthew Davenport Hill  Matthew Davenport Hill of Chancery Lane, London Matthew Davenport Hill, of London 
195 27/11/1835 63 4 Matthew Davenport  Hill Matthew Davenport Hill of Chancery Lane, London Matthew Davenport  Hill, of London
196 27/11/1835 85 344 Matthew Davenport Hill Matthew Davenport Hill of Chancery Lane, London Matthew Davenport Hill, of London
197 21/12/1835 130 431 Abraham Borradaile Abraham Borradaile of Fenchurch Street, London Abraham Borradaile, of London
198 21/12/1835 260 327 Abraham Borradaile Abraham Borradaile of Fenchurch Street, London Abraham Borradaile, of London
199 277 676 Edward Chance John Hall, late of Monte Video in South America, now of Liverpool, Lancaster, merchant, replaced by Bertie Cornelius Cator of Mount Mascal, North Cray, Kent, Captain in the Royal Navy Bertie Cornelius Cator, of Kent
200 9/12/1835 253 54 Charles Crippen Charles Crippen of New Street, Bishopsgate, London Charles Crippen, of London
201 16/12/1835 13 452 Charles James Heath Charles James Heath of Old London Street, London Charles James Heath, of London
202 16/12/1835 13 453 Charles James Heath Charles James Heath of Old London Street, London Charles James Heath, of London
203 15/1/1836 20 16 RN Burton Samuel Smith of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Smith, of Halifax
204 15/1/1836 366 975 RN Burton Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson, of Halifax
205 8/1/1836 351 A (1034) Thomas Acocks Thomas Acocks of Dulwich, Surrey Thomas Acocks, of Surrey
206 6/1/1836 12 171 Elizabeth Warren Elizabeth Warren of Hammersmith, Middlesex, widow Elizabeth Warren, of Hammersmith
207 21/12/1835 302 363 James Rudge Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson, of Halifax
208 21/12/1835 360 646 James Rudge Samuel Thwaite of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Thwaite, of Halifax
209 21/12/1835 72 21 Thomas Gates Darton Thomas Gates Darton of South Place, Finsbury, Middlesex, bookseller. Agreed to be exchanged by Mr Hack part[ner] of Mr Darton with Isaac Sladden (Grant to be postponed till Power rec[eive]d from Mr Darton) Thomas Gates Darton, of Finsbury, London
210 21/12/1835 341 702 Thomas Gates Darton Thomas Gates Darton of South Place, Finsbury, Middlesex, bookseller Thomas Gates Darton, of Middlesex
211 21/12/1835 92 345 Thomas Gates Darton Thomas Gates Darton of South Place, Finsbury, Middlesex, bookseller  Thomas Gates Darton, of London
212 180 416 Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset Thomas Bewes Strangways
213 180 417 Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset Thomas Bewes Strangways
214 180 444 Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset Thomas Bewes Strangways
215 180 494 Thomas Bewes Strangways Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
216 78 HW 10 (12) Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways, late of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, now of Adelaide
217 78 HW 11 (13) Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways, late of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, now of Adelaide
218 78 HW 13 (14) Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways, late of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, now of Adelaide
219 78 HE 05 (15) Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways, late of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, now of Adelaide
220 107 346 Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset Thomas Bewes Strangways
221 107 347 Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset Thomas Bewes Strangways
222 107 HW 14 (17) Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways, late of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, now of Adelaide
223 107 HW 15 (18) Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways, late of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, now of Adelaide
224 25/11/1835 127 353 John Hibbert John Hibbert of Great Ormond Street, London John Hibbert, of London
225 25/11/1835 127 354 John Hibbert John Hibbert of Great Ormond Street, London John Hibbert, of London
226 25/11/1835 127 355 John Hibbert John Hibbert of Great Ormond Street, London John Hibbert, of London
227 25/11/1835 246 428 John Hibbert John Hibbert of Great Ormond Street, London John Hibbert, of London
228 25/11/1835 246 429 John Hibbert John Hibbert of Great Ormond Street, London John Hibbert, of London
229 2/12/1835 348 683 James Fairlie James Fairlie of York Place, Regents Park, Middlesex James Fairlie, of Adelaide
230 276 385 George Carpenter Lewis George Carpenter Lewis, late of Guildford Street, Middlesex, now of Adelaide, replaced by John Hill of Adelaide John Hill
231 26/12/1835 156 330 Samuel Dendy Samuel Dendy of Montague Street, Russell Square, Middlesex Samuel Dendy, of Russell Square
232 26/12/1835 170 180 Samuel Dendy Samuel Dendy of Montague Street, Russell Square, Middlesex Samuel Dendy, of Montagu Street, London
233 26/12/1835 309 882 Samuel Dendy Samuel Dendy of Montague Street, Russell Square, Middlesex Samuel Dendy, of Middlesex
234 26/12/1835 159 27 John Brown Charles Berkeley of Adelaide, replaced by David McLaren of Adelaide David McLaren, of Adelaide
235 2/12/1835 163 156 William Glegg Gover William Glegg Gover of Eaton Square, Pimlico, Middlesex William Glegg Gover
236 2/12/1835 332 262 William Glegg Gover William Glegg Gover of Eaton Square, Pimlico, Middlesex William Glegg Gover
237 2/12/1835 234 261 William Glegg Gover William Glegg Gover of Eaton Square, Pimlico, Middlesex William Glegg Gover
238 2/12/1835 232 478 William Miller George Fife Angas of Jeffrey's Square, St Mary Axe, London George Fife Angas
239 8/1/1836 327 973 William Miller George Fife Angas of Jeffrey's Square, London George Fife Angas, of London
240 30/11/1835 37 47 Samuel Payne Samuel Payne of Downton near Salisbury, Wiltshire Samuel Payne, of Wiltshire
241 79 186 Richard Street Stephen Blunden of Poling, Kent [Sussex], yeoman Stephen Blunden, of Hooton, Chester
242 2/12/1835 344 HE 11 (25) John Cortis John Cortis of Angmering near Worthing, Sussex
243 2/12/1835 321 584 John Bright Osmond Gilles, late of Wellington Street North, Strand, London, now of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
244 17/2/1836 330 401 George Strickland Kingston Samuel Smith of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Smith, of Halifax
245 26/12/1835 364 264 John Morphett John Morphett, late of The North & South American Coffee House, London, now of Adelaide, replaced by Edward Wright of Adelaide Edward Wright, of Adelaide
246 27/11/1835 24 8 Robert Addison George Morphett of London George Morphett, of London
247 27/11/1835 280 849 Robert Addison George Morphett of London George Morphett
248 9/12/1835 154 583 Robert Addison Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
249 16/12/1835 254 260 Robert Addison George Morphett of Duncan Terrace, Islington, Middlesex George Morphett, of London
250 26/12/1835 80 340 George Morphett George Morphett of Duncan Terrace, Islington, Middlesex George Morphett, of Islington, England
251 9/12/1835 132 125 George Frederick Shipster George Frederick Shipster of Great James Street, London George Frederick Shipster, of London
252 25/12/1835 9 303 Charles George Everard Charles George Everard of Tysoe Street, London Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
253 25/11/1835 144 370 Charles George Everard Charles George Everard of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
254 25/11/1835 90 343 Charles George Everard Charles George Everard, late of Tysoe Street, London, now of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
255 25/11/1835 82 71 Charles George Everard  Charles George Everard, late of Tysoe Street, London, now of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide 
256 2/12/1835 288 414 Thomas Hardy Thomas Hardy of Walworth, Surrey Thomas Hardy, of Walworth, Surrey
257 2/12/1835 114 195 Thomas Hardy Thomas Hardy of Walworth, Surrey Thomas Hardy, of Walworth, Surrey
258 2/12/1835 221 1040 George Morphett John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
259 9/12/1835 23 140 Thomas Dyke Thomas Dyke of Monmouth, Monmouthshire Thomas Dyke, of Monmouth
260 2/12/1835 287 700 Thomas Wilson Thomas Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Thomas Wilson, of London
261 2/12/1835 70 308 Thomas Wilson Thomas Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Thomas Wilson, of London
262 2/12/1835 21 HE 04 (7) Thomas Wilson Thomas Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, St Mary Axe
263 2/12/1835 258 1010 Thomas Wilson Thomas Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Thomas Wilson, of London
264 23/12/1835 342 974 John Morphett John Morphett, late of The North & South American Coffee House, London, now of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett, of Adelaide
265 23/12/1835 342 724 John Morphett John Morphett, late of The North & South American Coffee House, London, now of Adelaide   John Morphett, of Adelaide
266 23/12/1835 342 HE 09 (23) John Morphett John Morphett, late of The North & South American Coffee House, now of Adelaide
267 21/12/1835 96 118 Stephen Corneck Freeman Stephen Corneck Freeman of Enfield, Middlesex Stephen Cornick Freeman
268 23/12/1835 235 554 Robert Auld Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson, of Halifax
269 23/12/1835 150 131 Robert Auld Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson, of Halifax
270 26/12/1835 84 342 William Bennett William Bennett of Standon, Hertfordshire William Bennett, of Halifax
271 26/12/1835 205 701 William Bennett William Bennett of Standon, Hertfordshire William Bennett, of Standon
272 9/12/1835 339 739 John Larkins Garden Rev John (Larkins, deleted)  Garden of St Peter's College, Cambridge, clerk The Rev. John Garden, of Cambridge
273 27/11/1835 176 425 John Larkins Garden Rev John Larkins Garden of St Peter's College, Cambridge, clerk The Rev John Garden, of Cambridge
274 26/12/1835 226 606 John Larkins Garden John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant, changed to George Morphett of Duncan Terrace, Islington, Middlesex George Morphett, of Islington
275 26/12/1835 226 614 John Larkins Garden John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
276 27/11/1835 199 957 John Larkins Garden Rev John Larkins Garden of St Peter's College, Cambridge, clerk The Rev. John Garden, of Cambridge
277 30/12/1835 329 72 John Brown Henry Alcock of Halifax, Yorkshire, replaced by Richard Monins of Walmer, Kent John Brown
278 30/12/1835 278 451 John Brown John Brown, late of St Mary at Hill, London, now of Adelaide John Brown, of Adelaide
279 30/12/1835 119 454 John Brown John Brown, late of St Mary at Hill, London, now of Adelaide John Brown, of Adelaide
280 16/12/1835 304 883 John Morphett, replaced by George Morphett John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
281 16/12/1835 81 341 John Morphett, replaced by George Morphett John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett, of Adelaide
282 15/1/1836 350 A (1032) RN Burton Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson
283 15/1/1836 350 A (1033) RN Burton Christopher Rawson of Halifax, Yorkshire Christopher Rawson
284 25/11/1835 354 977 Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, late of Lombard Street Chambers, London, now of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
285 25/11/1835 354 980 Osmond Gilles Osmond Gilles, late of Lombard Street Chambers, London, now of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
286 2/12/1835 162 28 Robert Biddulph Robert Biddulph of Charing Cross, Middlesex Robert Biddulph, of London
287 2/12/1835 162 29 Robert Biddulph Robert Biddulph of Charing Cross, Middlesex Robert Biddulph, of London
288 2/12/1835 162 30 Robert Biddulph Robert Biddulph of Charing Cross, Middlesex Robert Biddulph, of London
289 2/12/1835 284 1038 Robert Biddulph Samuel Swindell of Halifax, Yorkshire, replaced by Harry Hughlings of Halifax, Yorkshire Harry Hughlings
290 24/12/1835 39 14 John Rigge the Younger John Rigge the Younger of Cook's Court, Carey Street, Middlesex John Rigge, junior, of Middlesex
291 25/11/1835 123 23 Robert Thomas Robert Thomas, late of Fleet Street, London, now of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
292 25/11/1835 48 24 Robert Thomas Robert Thomas, late of Fleet Street, London, now of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
293 8/1/1836 200 484 Samuel Stephens George Fife Angas of Jeffrey's Square, St Mary Axe, London George Fife Angas, of London
294 8/1/1836 35 266 George Fife Angas, replaced by Samuel Stephens  George Fife Angas of Jeffrey's Square, St Mary Axe, City of London Trustees of South Australian Company
295 241 538 Walter Sayers  Edmonds Walter Sayers Edmonds of Water Street, Bridewell Precinct, London, replaced by Charles Cortis of Worthing, Sussex Charles Cortis, of Sussex
296 178 HW 03 (20) Henry Bull Strangways Henry Bull Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset
297 323 367 Giles Strangways, replaced by Henry Bull Strangways Henry Bull Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset Henry Bull Strangways
298 356 647 Henry Bull Strangways Henry Bull Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset Henry Bull Strangways
299 7 HW 08 (3) Henry Bull Strangways Henry Bull Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset
300 6/1/1836 236 460 Richard William Birch Richard William Birch of Derby, Derbyshire Richard William Birch, of Derby
301 105 205 John Brown John Brown, late of St Mary at Hill, London, now of Adelaide John Brown
302 2/12/1835 66 20 John Covey Jane Fooks of Weymouth, Dorset, widow Jane Fooks, of Dorset, widow
303 23/12/1835 216 570 Thomas Whistler Thomas Whistler of Fenchurch Street, London Thomas Whistler, of London
304 23/12/1835 141 320 Thomas Whistler Thomas Whistler of Fenchurch Street, London Thomas Whistler, of London
305 23/12/1835 292 323 Thomas Whistler Thomas Whistler of Fenchurch Street, London Thomas Whistler, of London
306 52 6 Lord Stuart de Rothsay Young Bingham Hutchinson of Adelaide Young Bingham Hutchison, of Adelaide
307 23/12/1835 2 202 Daniel Bushnell Major Daniel Bushnell Major of George Street, Mansion House, London Daniel Bushnell Major
308 9/12/1835 282 316 Charles William Stuart Charles William Stuart, late of London, now of Adelaide Charles William Stuart, of Adelaide
309 23/12/1835 217 201 Daniel Bushnell Major Daniel Bushnell Major of George Street, Mansion House, London Daniel Bushnell Major
310 23/12/1835 186 HW 07 (21) Daniel Bushnell Major Duncan Dunbar of Limehouse, Middlesex
311 2/12/1835 197 522 Francis Wilson Francis Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Francis Wilson, of London
312 23/12/1835 179 150 Thomas Townend Thomas Townend of Lime Street, London Thomas Townend, of Lime Street, London
313 23/1/1835 195 99 William Townend William Townend of Lime Street, London William Townend
314 247 804 George Cortis George Cortis of Worthing, Sussex George Cortis, of Sussex
315 2/12/1835 99 A (1041) Rev Thomas Morgan, replaced by Levi Bushby Rev Thomas Morgan of HM Dockyard, Portsmouth, Hampshire, clerk. Agent Mr Bushby Rev. Thomas Morgan
316 321 661 John Bright George Morphett of Duncan Terrace, Islington, Middlesex, changed to John Morphett of Adelaide John Morphett
317 2/12/1835 143 506 Richard Street Daniel Pring of Bedford Row, Middlesex, Captain in the Royal Navy Daniel Pring, of Bedford Row
318 2/12/1835 129 544 Frederick Harman Osmond Gilles  Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
319 9/12/1835 214 411 Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, replaced by Edward Moore of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edward Moore, of London
320 214 412 Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, replaced by Edward Moore of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edward Moore, of London
321 214 413 Thomas Bewes Strangways Thomas Bewes Strangways of Shapwick, Glastonbury, Somerset, replaced by Edward Moore of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edward Moore, of London
322 9/12/1835 365 742 Edward Moore Edward Moore of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edward Moore, of London
323 9/12/1835 365 743 Edward Moore Edward Moore of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, Middlesex Edward Moore, of London
324 9/12/1835 74 265 Michael J[oseph] Blount Michael J[oseph] Blount of Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London Michael Joseph Blount, of Covent Garden
325 9/12/1835 196 A (1037) JG Doran [deleted]. Free Grant Gaz 20/8/1945 page 248 Lewis Duval, replaced by Minister of Education. Date of Grant 6/7/1946 No record
326 23/5/1836 56 220 Thomas Mills Paul Fletcher of Halifax, Yorkshire, replaced by Dewsbury Paul Fletcher, of Dewsbury, York
327 9/12/1835 147 134 John Cock John Cock of Tottenham, Middlesex John Cock, of Tottenham, Middlesex
328 27/11/1835 225 607 Joseph Davies Joseph Davis of Aldgate Within, London Joseph Davies, of Adelaide
329 27/11/1835 50 86 Thomas Morris Thomas Morris of Fenchurch Street, London. Agent John Snooke Thomas Morris, of London
330 27/11/1835 322

793

Thomas Morris Thomas Morris of Fenchurch Street, London Thomas Morris, of London
331 196 A (1035) Edward Moore, deleted. Grant dated 14 Oct 1863 Thomas Elder of Adelaide. Selected in 1863 Thomas Elder, of Adelaide
332 23/12/1835 362 792 Daniel Bushnell Major Daniel Bushnell Major of George Street, Mansion House, London Daniel Bushnell Major, of London
333 23/12/1835 32 108 Daniel Bushnell Major Daniel Bushnell Major of George Street, Mansion House, London Daniel Bushnell Major, of London
334 261 326 Harry Hughlings Harry Hughlings of Halifax, Yorkshire, replaced by Richard Monins of Walmer near Deal, Kent Richard Monins, of Walmer, Kent
335 164 500 William Plater Bartlett & Richard Boswell Beddome George Fife Angas of Jeffrey's Square, St Mary Axe, London, Henry Kingscote of Bank Buildings, London, & Thomas Smith of Ramsbury, Wiltshire. Trustees of South Australian Company
336 274 577 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
337 343 HE 12 (24) Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335)
338 91 296 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
339 240 222 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
340 151 282 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
341 134 278 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
342 273 223 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
343 198 485 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
344 64 301 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
345 18 239 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
346 28 407 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
347 2/12/1835 346 HE 14 (26) Bartlett & Beddome

George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335)

348 2/12/1835 325 45 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
349 2/12/1835 40 15 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
350 2/12/1835 251 77 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
351 289 90 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335). William Giles for South Australian Company Trustees of South Australian Company
352 125

350

Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
353 255 217 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
354 15 238 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
355 101 292 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
356 47 19 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
357 227 639 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
358 3 HE 02 (1) Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335)
359 359 214 Bartlett & Beddome Thomas Hudson Beare, late of Lea Place, East India Dock Road, Middlesex) now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island (formerly of Lea Bridge, Bromley, Middlesex, deleted), replaced by George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
360 181 501 William Plater Bartlett & Richard Boswell Beddome George Fife Angas of Jeffrey's Square, St Mary Axe, London, Henry Kingscote of Bank Buildings, London, & Thomas Smith of Ramsbury, Wiltshire. Trustees of South Australian Company
361 110 274 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
362 296 420 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
363 333 HW 02 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335)
364 175 155 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
365 2/12/1835 211 959 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
366 2/12/1835 58 87 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
367 2/12/1835 219 228 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
368 2/12/1835 291 92 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
369 2/12/1835 45 10

Bartlett & Beddome

George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
370 2/12/1835 95 294 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
371 2/12/1835 266 226 Bartlett & Beddome

George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335)

Trustees of South Australian Company
372 2/12/1835 224 561 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
373 2/12/1835 229 638

Bartlett & Beddome

George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335), replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
374 2/12/1835 315 364 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
375 2/12/1835 167 93 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
376 2/12/1835 317 365 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
377 2/12/1835 202 962 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
378 2/12/1835 103 290 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
379 2/12/1835 358 215 Bartlett & Beddome Thomas Hudson Beare, late of Lea Place, East India Dock Road, Middlesex) now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island (formerly of Lea Bridge, Bromley, Middlesex, deleted), replaced by George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
380 2/12/1835 121 352 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
381 2/12/1835 136 280 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
382 2/12/1835 42 11 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
383 2/12/1835 124 351 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335). For SA Co William Giles Trustees of South Australian Company
384 2/12/1835 104 289 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
385 2/12/1835 294 418 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
386 2/12/1835 272 224

Bartlett & Beddome

George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
387 2/12/1835 128 279 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
388 2/12/1835 182 512 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
389 2/12/1835 352 HE 08 (27) Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335)
390 2/12/1835 210 960 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
391 2/12/1835 268 225 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
392 2/12/1835 109 275 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
393 2/12/1835 49 25 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
394 2/12/1835 298 422

Bartlett & Beddome

George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
395 2/12/1835 160 437 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
396 2/12/1835 57 38 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
397 2/12/1835 46 18 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
398 2/12/1835 102 291 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
399 2/12/1835 301 362 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
400 2/12/1835 283 88 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
401 2/12/1835 89 299 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
402 2/12/1835 299 423 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
403 2/12/1835 172 591 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
404 2/12/1835 98 293 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
405 2/12/1835 314 655 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
406 2/12/1835 88 298 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
407 2/12/1835 158 424 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
408 2/12/1835 137 281 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
409 2/12/1835 290 91 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
410 2/12/1835 165 513 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
411 2/12/1835 122 284 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
412 2/12/1835 168 94 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
413 2/12/1835 206 961 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
414 2/12/1835 212 958 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
415 2/12/1835 133 348 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
416 2/12/1835 297 421 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
417 2/12/1835 295 419 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
418 2/12/1835 313 590 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
419 2/12/1835 237 221 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
420 2/12/1835 152 283 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
421 2/12/1835 126 349 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
422 2/12/1835 60 240 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
423 2/12/1835 111 273 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
424 2/12/1835 75 300 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
425 2/12/1835 184 669 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
426 2/12/1835 361 HE 06 (29) Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335)
427 2/12/1835 233 535 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
428 2/12/1835 328 44 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
429 2/12/1835 171 576 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
430 2/12/1835 30 410

Bartlett & Beddome

George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
431 2/12/1835 285 89 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
432 2/12/1835 264 227 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
433 2/12/1835 108 276 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
434 2/12/1835 193 654 Bartlett & Beddome George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
435 2/12/1835 93 295

Bartlett & Beddome

George Fife Angas & others (same as PLO 335) Trustees of South Australian Company
436 2/12/1835 252 560 Bartlett & Beddome Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Trustees of South Australian Company
437 2/12/1835 190

 

234

Mary Ann Corneck Freeman Mary Ann Corneck Freeman of Enfield, Middlesex, spinster Mary A. C. Freeman, of Middlesex

Back to top.

Town Acres: Sales at Auction

The town acres not selected by the holders of preliminary land orders were auctioned, in order of the town acre number, by the Resident Commissioner, James Hurtle Fisher, on 27 March for the acres in South Adelaide, and 28 March for those in North Adelaide. No land at the harbour was sold at auction.

These are recorded in GRG 35/218, which lists the number of the section (town acre), the lot number, the name of the purchaser, the name in which the grant was made out and observations such as the date of receipt of the land grant.

The amount paid is recorded in GRG 35/217, which also lists the section number, lot number, the name in which the grant was made out remarks (usually the number of the receipt). There are transcription errors in sections 165 and 166, which repeat the sections numbers as lot numbers (76 and 77).

The following table lists

 

Lot

Acre

Purchaser £ s Name on grant of town acre Grant holders (Opie)
1

33

John Barton Hack, Adelaide 5 5 John Hart, late master of the Bark Isabella John Hart, master of barque Isabella
2 34 John Barton Hack, Adelaide 4 12 John Hart, late master of the Bark Isabella John Hart, master of barque Isabella
3 35 Charles Berkeley 5 10 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley, of Adelaide
4 40 James Coltman 6 6 David McLaren of Adelaide, Commercial & Bank Manager of South Australian Company David McLaren, of Adelaide
5 41 Robert Thomas 7 14 Robert Thomas of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
6 42 John Batty Thorngate PLO 39 John Batty Thorngate of Gosport, Hampshire. Agent GS Kingston John Bartley Thorngate, of Gosport
7 43 John Batty Thorngate PLO 40 John Batty Thorngate of Gosport, Hampshire. Agent GS Kingston John Bartley Thorngate, of Gosport
8 48 Samuel Stephens 7 11 George Fife Angas of Jeffery's Square, St Mary Axe, London, Henry Kingscote of Bank Buildings, London, & Thomas Smith of Ramsbury, Wiltshire Trustees of South Australian Company
9 49 Samuel Smith 9 9 Samuel Smith of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Smith, of Halifax
10 50 Thomas Playford 10 0 Thomas Playford of Adelaide. Grant dated 27/12/1844 Thomas Playford, of Adelaide
11 51 Robert Thomas 10 10 Robert Thomas of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
12 52 George Owen Ormsby 9 5 George Owen Ormsby of Adelaide, surveyor George Owen Ormsby, of Adelaide
13 53 Rev Charles Beaumont Howard 12 2 Rev Charles Beaumont Howard of Adelaide, clerk Rev Charles Beaumont Howard, of Adelaide
14 56 Robert Thomas 12 2 Robert Thomas of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
15 57 Young Bingham Hutchinson 8 16 Young Bingham Hutchinson of Adelaide Young Bingham Hutchinson, of Adelaide
16 58 Robert Thomas 9 5 Robert Thomas of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
17 59 Matthew Davenport Hill 8 16 Matthew Davenport Hill of Chancery Lane, London Matthew Davenport Hill, of London
18 60 William Henry Gray 11 11 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray, of Adelaide
19 61 William Henry Gray 14 14 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray, of Adelaide
20 64 William Henry Gray 10 0 William Henry Grey of Adelaide William Henry Gray
21 65 William Henry Gray 9 9 William Henry Grey of Adelaide William Henry Gray
22 66 William Glegg Gover 8 10 William Glegg Gover of Eaton Square, Middlesex William Glegg Gover, of Middlesex
23 67 Robert Keate Hill 7 7 Robert Keate Hill of Adelaide, replaced by Edward Stephens of Adelaide Edward Stephens, of Adelaide
24 68 Basil Sladden 7 7 Basil Sladden of Adelaide, laborer Basil Sladden, of Adelaide
25 69 William Leigh, replaced by Harry Hughlings 7 7 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire, replaced by Harry Hughlings of Halifax, Yorkshire Harry Hughlings, of Halifax
26 73 Robert Cock 8 18 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer Robert Cock, of Adelaide
27 74 Isaac Sladden 8 2 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
28 75 Charles Berkeley 8 18 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley, of Adelaide
29 76 William Leigh 10 0 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire Society for the Propagation of the Gospel
30 80 Robert Cock 10 13 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer Robert Cock, of Adelaide
31 81 John Morphett 6 6 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett, of Adelaide
32 82 Robert Thomas 10 0 Robert Thomas of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
33 83 Robert Cock 8 18 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by David McLaren of the Bank of South Australia David McLaren, of Adelaide
34 84 Robert Cock 10 10 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by David McLaren of the Bank of South Australia David McLaren, of Adelaide
35 85 William Leigh 10 10 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire William Leigh, of Stafford
36 95 John Barton Hack 8 2 Thomas Gates Darton of London, changed to John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
37 96 John Barton Hack 7 14 Thomas Gates Darton of London, changed to John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
38 97 John Barton Hack 8 10 Thomas Gates Darton of London, changed to John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
39 98 John Barton Hack 8 10 Thomas Gates Darton of London, changed to John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
40 104 Richard Sladden 6 18 Richard Sladden of Adelaide, yeoman replaced by laborer Richard Sladdon, of Adelaide
41 105 William Pullen 8 10 William Pullen of the Brig Rapid William Pullen, of the brig Rapid
42 106 Robert Gouger 8 2 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by Edward Stephens of Adelaide Edward Stephens, of Adelaide
43 107 Robert Gouger 11 11 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then back to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
44 111 William Leigh 10 0 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire Society for the Propagation of the Gospel
45 112 John Batty Thorngate PLO 41 John Batty Thorngate of Gosport, Hampshire John Bartley Thorngate, of Gosport
46 113 Osmond Gilles 8 10 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
47 114 Osmond Gilles 9 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide, replaced by John Hindmarsh (same description as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
48 119 Adolphus Valentine Wyatt 8 8

Adolphus Valentine Wyatt of Adelaide, military musical instrument maker

Adolphus Valentine Wyatt, of Adelaide
49 120 William Henry Gray 8 2 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray
50 121 William Henry Gray 11 11 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray
51 122 William Henry Gray 10 0 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray
52 123 William Henry Gray 10 0 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray
53 126 Samuel Smith 10 10 Samuel Smith of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Smith
54 127 Whiteman Freeman 9 0 Whiteman Freeman, late master of the Barque Tam o'Shanter Whiteman Freeman, master of Tam o'Shanter
55 128 Whiteman Freeman 10 0 Whiteman Freeman, late master of the Barque Tam o'Shanter Whiteman Freeman, master of Tam o'Shanter
56 129 William Williams, Edmund Parsons & David Divine 9 5 Edmund Parsons of Adelaide, assistant storekeeper Edmund Parsons, of Adelaide
57 130 William Leigh, replaced by Harry Hughlings 9 0 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire, replaced by Harry Hughlings of Halifax, Yorkshire Harry Hughlings, of Halifax
58 135 His Excellency the Governor 8 0 Jane Hindmarsh of Adelaide, spinster, replaced by Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
59 136 William Glegg Gover 9 5 William Glegg Glover of Eaton Square, Middlesex William Glegg Gover, of Middlesex
60 137 John Batty Thorngate PLO 42 John Batty Thorngate of Gosport, Hampshire. Agent GS Kingston John Bartley Thorngate, of Gosport
61 138 William Wyatt 9 0 Thomas Topham Petherbridge of Plymouth, Devon Thomas Topham Petherbridge, of Plymouth
62 139 William Glegg Gover 11 7 William Glegg Glover of Eaton Square, Middlesex William Glegg Gover
63 142 Robert Cock 11 1 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide John Morphett, of Adelaide
64 143 John Hallett, Glenelg 8 16 John Hallett of Adelaide Charles Beck
65 144 Thomas Young Cotter, replaced by Smitheyt Sladden 9 5 Thomas Young Cotter of Adelaide, surgeon Thomas Young Cotter, of Adelaide
66 145 Thomas Young Cotter, replaced by Smitheyt Sladden 8 18 Thomas Young Cotter of Adelaide, surgeon Thomas Young Cotter, of Adelaide
67 146 William Wyatt 9 18 William Wyatt of Adelaide William Wyatt, of Adelaide
68 151 John Barton Hack 8 10 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
69 152 John Barton Hack 8 10 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
70 153 John Barton Hack 9 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
71 154 John Barton Hack 8 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
72 157 William Glegg Gover 8 18 William Glegg Glover of Eaton Square, Middlesex William Glegg Gover
73 158 William Croxall 7 14 William Croxall of Adelaide, gardener William Croxall, of Adelaide
74 159 William Pearce 8 2 William Pearce of Adelaide, tailor William Pearce, of Adelaide
75 160 Osmond Gilles, changed to Capt Charles Berkeley 7 7 Crosby Smith of Halifax, Yorkshire, replaced by Stonehouses, Devon William Crosby Smith 
76 165 William Wyatt 9 0 William Wyatt of Adelaide William Wyatt, of Adelaide
77 166 William Wyatt 8 2 William Wyatt of Adelaide William Wyatt, of Adelaide
78 167 Robert Cock 8 10 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide Rowland Hill and Robert Cock
79 172 Robert Cock 9 9 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then back to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
80 173 William Wyatt 9 0 Thomas Topham Petherbridge of Plymouth, Devon Thomas Topham Petherbridge
81 174 Osmond Gilles 8 16 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide  Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
82 175 Osmond Gilles 8 2 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide  Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
83 176 Osmond Gilles 7 7 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide  Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
84 181 Samuel Smith 7 7 Samuel Smith of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Smith, of Halifax
85 182 William Slade Simons 7 14 William Slade Simons of Adelaide, blacksmith William Slade Symonds, of Adelaide
86 183 William Finke 7 0 Henry Jones of Adelaide Henry Jones, of Adelaide
87 184 Osmond Gilles 8 10 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide  Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
88 185 Osmond Gilles 8 2 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide  Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
89 188 Osmond Gilles 8 10 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
90 189 Osmond Gilles 6 12 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide, replaced by Jonathan Crowther of Halifax, Yorkshire, then back to Osmond Gilles of Adelaide. Exchanged with Mr Morphett for Section 191 Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
91 190 John Hallett 6 14 John Hallett of Adelaide, replaced by Samuel East Senior of Adelaide, builder Samuel East, of Adelaide
92 191 Osmond Gilles 6 6 Jonathan Crowther of Halifax, Yorkshire. Exchanged for Section 189. Jonathan Crowther, of Halifax
93 192 Charles Berkeley 6 12 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley, of Adelaide
94 193 John Abbott 8 13 John Abbott of Halifax, Yorkshire John Abbott, of Adelaide
95 196 William Henry Neale 8 0 David McLaren of Adelaide, Commercial & Bank Manager of South Australian Company David McLaren, of Adelaide
96 197 Edward Wright 6 18 Edward Wright of Adelaide Edward Wright, of Adelaide
97 198 Edward Wright 7 7 Edward Wright of Adelaide Edward Wright, of Adelaide
98 199 Osmond Gilles, replaced by James Chambers 7 0 James Chambers of Adelaide, carrier James Chambers, of Adelaide
99 200 Robert Cock 7 7 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then back to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
100 207 His Excellency the Governor 7 7 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
101 208 William Wyatt 7 7 William Wyatt of Adelaide William Wyatt, of Adelaide
102 209 Charles Edwin Merchant 8 2 Charles Edward Merchant of Halifax, Yorkshire. Agent John Morphett Charles Edmund Merchant, of Halifax
103 213 Samuel Stephens 8 0 Thomas Hudson Beare, late of Lea Place, East India Dock Road, Middlesex) now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island (formerly of Lea Bridge, Bromley, Middlesex, deleted), replaced by George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
104 241 Edward Wright 7 14 Edward Wright of Adelaide Edward Wright, of Adelaide
105 242 Edward Wright 8 2 Edward Wright of Adelaide Edward Wright, of Adelaide
106 243 William Henry Neale 10 14 David McLaren of Adelaide, Commercial & Bank Manager of South Australian Company David McLaren, of Adelaide
107 246 John White 8 18 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
108 247 Charles Berkeley 10 10 William Williams of Adelaide, yeoman William Williams, of Adelaide
109 248 William Williams, Edmund Parsons & David Divine 8 8 William Williams of Adelaide, yeoman (& Oscar Lines of the same place, deleted) William Williams, of Adelaide
110 249 John Hallett 9 18 Samuel East the Elder of Adelaide, builder Samuel East, of Adelaide
111 250 John White 9 5 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
112 251 James Coltman 12 12 David McLaren of Adelaide, Commercial & Bank Manager of South Australian Company David McLaren, of Adelaide
113 255 George Strickland Kingston 10 4 George Strickland Kingston of Adelaide George Strickland Kingston, of Adelaide
114 257 Clement Crispe 10 6 Clement Crispe of Adelaide, butcher Clement Crisp of Adelaide
115 258 John White 9 4 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
116 259 John White 9 16 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
117 263 John Morphett 2 15 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett, of Adelaide
118 382 Rev Charles Beaumont Howard 8 18 Rev Charles Beaumont Howard of Adelaide, clerk The Rev Charles Beaumont Howard
119 383 Thomas Gilbert 7 14 Thomas Gilbert of Adelaide Thomas Gilbert, of Adelaide
120 386 Abraham Borradaile 10 2 Abraham Borradaile of Fenchurch Street, London Abraham Borradaile, of London
121 387 Robert Fisher 8 16 Robert Fisher of Adelaide, printer Robert Fisher, of Adelaide
122 388 John White 8 16 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
123 389 John White 8 6 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, Port Adelaide
124 390 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 9 0 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, Port Adelaide
125 391 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 10 10 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, Port Adelaide
126 394 John Hart 8 18 John Hart of Adelaide, wheelwright, & William Ward of Adelaide, carpenter John Hart and William Ward, of Adelaide
127 395 Samuel Stephens, replaced by Edward Stephens 6 0 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide, replaced by Edward Stephens of Adelaide, then by John Bailey of Hobart Town, Van Diemens Land, boot & shoe maker John Bailey, of Van Diemen Land
128 396 William Wilkins 9 0 William Wilkins of Adelaide William Wilkins, of Adelaide
129 397 Samuel Smith 7 14 Samuel Smith of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Smith, of Halifax
130 398 Robert Fisher 8 10 Robert Fisher of Adelaide, printer, replaced by David McLaren of Adelaide, Commercial & Bank Manager of South Australian Company David McLaren, of Adelaide
131 399 Henry Emmet 8 10 Frederick Williams of London Frederick Williams, of London
132 402 Jonathan Sandford 8 8 Jonathan Sandford of London Jonathan Sandford, of London
133 403 William Field 8 18 William Field of the Brig Rapid, replaced by Bertie Cornelius Cator of Mount Mascal, North Cray, Kent, Captain in the Royal Navy, then back to William Field of the Brig Rapid William George Field, of the brig Rapid
134 404 William Leigh 9 9 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire William Leigh, of Aston
135 405 Jonathan Sandford 9 5 Jonathan Sandford of London Jonathan Sandford, of London
136 432 Abraham Borradaile 8 8 Abraham Borradaile of Fenchurch Street, London Abraham Borradaile, London
137 433 Osmond Gilles 7 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
138 434 Osmond Gilles 8 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
139 435 John Barton Hack 7 7 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
140 438 Samuel Stephens 9 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
141 439 Samuel Stephens 9 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
142 440 Samuel Stephens 9 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
143 441 Samuel Stephens 10 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
144 442 Samuel Stephens 8 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
145 443 Samuel Stephens 8 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
146 448 Samuel Chapman 7 14 Samuel Chapman of Adelaide, laborer replaced by storekeeper Samuel Chapman, of Adelaide
147 449 Alfred Barker 7 12 Alfred Barker of the Brig Rapid Alfred Barker, of the Rapid
148 450 William Chatfield 8 18 William Chatfield of the Brig Rapid, replaced by Henry Field of Melbourne, Port Philip Henry Field, of Melbourne
149 455 John Brown 7 14 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown, of Adelaide
150 456 John Brown 8 2 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown, of Adelaide
151 457 William Finke 7 7 William Finke of Adelaide, replaced by Edward Catchlove of Adelaide, carpenter Edward Catchlove, of Adelaide
152 458 Joseph Middleton 7 0 William Field of the Brig Rapid, replaced by Bertie Cornelius Cator of Mount Mascal, North Cray, Kent, Captain in the Royal Navy  Bertie Cornelius Cator, of Kent
153 459 Henry Emmet 8 2 Henry Emmet of Halifax, Yorkshire Henry Emmett,of Halifax
154 462 JS Nicholl 9 7 JS Nichol of Halifax, Yorkshire, replaced by George Morphett of Duncan Terrace, Islington, Middlesex George Morphett
155 463 Joseph Chegwyn 6 6 William Tuckey of Adelaide, surveyor William Tuckey, of Adelaide
156 464 William Malpas 6 12 William Malpas of Adelaide William Malpas, of Adelaide
157 465 Stephen Blunden 6 0 Stephen Blunden of Adelaide Stephen Blunden,  of Adelaide
158 466 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 6 6 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
159 467 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 7 10 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
160 468 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 8 0 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
161 469 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 9 18 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
162 470 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 6 6 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
163 471 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 6 18 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
164 472 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 6 10 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
165 473 William Field 6 12 Joseph Middleton of Adelaide, laborer Joseph Middleton, of Adelaide
166 474 Robert Bristow 8 10 Robert Bristow of Adelaide, laborer Robert Bristow, of Adelaide
167 479 George Middleton 6 12 George Middleton of Adelaide, laborer, & Benjamin Hobson of the same place, laborer George Middleton and Ben. Hobson
168 480 Philip Lee 6 15 William Shepherd of Adelaide, butcher, & Thomas Maslin of the same place, laborer William Shepherd and Thomas Maslin
169 481 Harry Hughlings 6 6 Harry Hughlings of Halifax, Yorkshire Harry Hughlings, of Halifax
170 482 Osmond Gilles 6 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide, replaced by Charlotte Emery of Adelaide, widow Charlotte Emery, of Adelaide
171 483 Osmond Gilles 6 12 Isaac Emery of Adelaide, carpenter Isaac Emery, of Adelaide
172 486 William Voules Brown 6 6 William Voules Brown of Adelaide, yeoman William Voules Brown, of Adelaide
173 487 Edward Surflen 6 18 Edward Surflen of Port Adelaide Edward Surflen, of Adelaide
174 488 Capt Whiteman Freeman 7 0 James Stubbington of Adelaide, laborer James Stubbington, of Adelaide
175 489 George Friend 6 6 James Stubbington of Adelaide, laborer, & Symonds of the same place, surveyor, both replaced by Richard Gilbert Symonds of Adelaide, surveyor Richard Gilbert Symonds, of Adelaide
176 490 William Glegg Gover 6 6 William Glegg Glover of Eaton Square, Middlesex William Glegg Gover, of Halifax
177 495 Samuel Stephens 6 6 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
178 496 Samuel Stephens 5 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
179 497 Samuel Stephens 6 6 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
180 498 Samuel Stephens 6 6 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
181 499 Samuel Stephens 6 6 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
182 502 James Hurtle Fisher 6 6 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
183 503 James Hurtle Fisher 6 18 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
184 504 James Hurtle Fisher 6 6 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
185 505 James Hurtle Fisher 7 5 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
186 508 James Hurtle Fisher 5 10 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
187 509 James Hurtle Fisher 6 6 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
188 510 James Hurtle Fisher 6 18 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
189 511 James Hurtle Fisher 6 12 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
190 514 Samuel Stephens 7 12 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
191 515 Samuel Stephens 8 8 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
192 516 Samuel Stephens 8 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
193 517 Samuel Stephens 6 12 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
194 518 Samuel Stephens 11 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
195 523 Rev Charles Beaumont Howard 7 14 James Cronk of Adelaide, yeoman, & John Bagg of Adelaide James Cronk and John Bagg
196 524 William Leigh 6 6 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire William Leigh, of Stafford
197 525 William Leigh 6 6 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire William Leigh, of Stafford
198 526 Isaac Breaker 6 6 Isaac Breaker of Adelaide, shoemaker Isaac Breaker, of Adelaide
199 527 Robert Black 7 14 Robert Black of Adelaide, yeoman, replaced by John Hollamby of Adelaide, yeoman John Hollamby, of Adelaide
200 530 Robert Gouger 6 0 Samuel Smart of Adelaide Samuel Smart, of Adelaide
201 531 William Field 6 6 William Field of the Brig Rapid, replaced by Bertie Cornelius Cator of Mount Mascal, North Cray, Kent, Capt in the Royal Navy Bertie Cornelius Cator, of Kent
202 532 John Stuckey 6 0 John Stuckey of Adelaide, baker John Stuckey, of Adelaide
203 533 Charles George Everard 6 0 Charles George Everard of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
204 534 Charles George Everard 6 0 Charles George Everard of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
205 539 William Pearce 6 6 William Pearce of Adelaide, tailor William Pearce, of Adelaide
206 540 Jonathan Crowther 5 5 Jonathan Crowther of Halifax, Yorkshire Jonathan Crowther, of Halifax
207 541 John White 5 5 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
208 542 Osmond Gilles 6 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
209 543 Osmond Gilles 6 12 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
210 546 Osmond Gilles 5 10 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
211 547 John Abbott 5 5 John Abbott of Halifax, Yorkshire John Abbott, of Halifax
212 548 William Leigh 5 10 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire William Leigh, of Stafford
213 549 William Leigh 5 10 William Leigh of Little Aston, Staffordshire William Leigh, of Stafford
214 550 Richard Logan 5 10 Richard Logan of Adelaide, laborer Richard Logan, of Adelaide
215 555 Charles George Everard 5 10 Charles George Everard of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
216 556 Charles George Everard 5 15 Charles George Everard of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
217 557 John Stuckey 5 15 John Stuckey of Adelaide, baker John Stuckey, of Adelaide
218 558 Osmond Gilles 6 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
219 559 Osmond Gilles 7 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
220 562 His Excellency the Governor 5 10 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26), replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then by Jonathan Crowther of Halifax, Yorkshire Jonathan Crowther, of Halifax
221 563 Joseph Chegwyn 6 0 George Martin, master of South Australian Company's Brig John Pirie George Martin
222 564

Nicholas Charles Phillips in the name of the Governor

5 5 George Martin, master of South Australian Company's Brig John Pirie George Martin
223 565 Dr [James] Jackson 5 5 Samuel Swindell of Halifax, Yorkshire Samuel Swindell Grant, of Halifax
224 566 John Morphett, replaced by John Nicholl 5 5 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26), replaced by Jonathan Crowther of Halifax, Yorkshire, then back to John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
225 571 William Light 5 5 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General of this Province William Light, of Adelaide
226 572 William Light 5 5 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General of this Province William Light, of Adelaide
227 573 Samuel Stephens 5 5 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
228 574 Samuel Stephens 5 5 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
229 575 Samuel Stephens 7 7 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
230 578 John Barton Hack 5 5 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
231 579 John Barton Hack 5 5 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
232 580 John Barton Hack 5 5 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
233 581 John Barton Hack 5 5 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
234 582 John Morphett 7 12 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
235 585 James Chambers, replaced by Osmond Gilles 7 14 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
236 586 John Barton Hack 6 18 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
237 587 John Barton Hack 7 11 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
238 588 John Barton Hack 7 4 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
239 589 John Barton Hack 7 19 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
240 592 William Light 5 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
241 593 William Light 5 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
242 594 William Light 5 10 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General of this Province William Light, of Adelaide
243 595 William Light 5 10 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General of this Province William Light, of Adelaide
244 596 William Light 5 10 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General of this Province William Light, of Adelaide
245 597 William Light 5 10 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General of this Province William Light, of Adelaide
246 600 His Excellency the Governor 5 15 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
247 601 His Excellency the Governor 5 10 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
248 602 Benjamin Wickham 5 10 Henry Cowell Hawson of Adelaide Henry Cowell Hawson, of Adelaide
249 603 William Field 5 5 William Field of the Brig Rapid, replaced by Bertie Cornelius Cator of Mount Mascal, North Cray, Kent, Capt in the Royal Navy Bertie Cornelius Cator, of Kent
250 604 Solomon Wellman 5 10 Henry Osborne of Adelaide, laborer Henry Osborne, of Adelaide
251 605 John Morphett 5 15 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett and Joseph Davies
252 608 Joseph Finch 5 5 Joseph Finch of Adelaide, laborer Joseph Finke
253 609 Benjamin Wickham 5 10 Benjamin Wickham of Adelaide, replaced by Henry Cowell Hawson, master of the Brig Lord Hobart Henry Cowell Hawson
254 610 Charles Berkeley 5 5 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide John Morphett, of Adelaide
255 611 Giles Abbott the Younger 5 5 Giles Abbott the Younger of Adelaide, stone mason Giles Abbott, jun., of Adelaide
256 612 John Morphett 5 0 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
257 613 John Morphett 6 0 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
258 616 Henry Emmet 5 10 Henry Emmet of Halifax, Yorkshire Henry Emmett, of Halifax
259 617 Isaac Emery, Adelaide 5 5 Charlotte Emery of Adelaide, widow Charlotte Emery, of Adelaide, widow
260 618 Samuel Stephens 4 15 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Charles B. Fisher
261 619 William Linnington 5 0 William Linnington of the John Renwick Captain Linnington
262 620 William Linnington 5 0 William Linnington of the John Renwick Captain Linnington
263 621 Osmond Gilles 5 5 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
264 622 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 7 7 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder, then by George White of Adelaide, carpenter George White, of Adelaide
265 623 Isaac Emery, Adelaide 6 12 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
266 624 Osmond Gilles 5 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
267 625 Osmond Gilles 5 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
268 626 William Cooper 4 15 James Cronk of Adelaide, yeoman, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide John Morphett, of Adelaide
269 627 William Lawes 4 10 William Lawes of Adelaide, gardener William Lawes, of Adelaide
270 628 Boyle Travers Finniss, replaced by John Afford 4 15 Boyle Travers Finniss of Adelaide, replaced by John Afford of Adelaide, yeoman? John Afford, of Adelaide
271 629 JW Stuart 5 0 Frederick Handcock of Adelaide Frederick Handcock, of Adelaide
272 630 John Morphett 6 0 John Morphett of London, merchant John Morphett, of Adelaide
273 631 John Morphett, replaced by Osmond Gilles 6 6 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
274 632 James Jackson 4 16 George Richards, captain of the Ship Royal George George Richards, of the Royal George
275 633 James Jackson 5 5 George Richards, captain of the ship Royal George George Richards, of the Royal George
276 634 William Tuckey 4 18 William Tuckey of Adelaide, surveyor William Tuckey, of Adelaide
277 635 Young Bingham Hutchinson 5 0 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then back to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, Adelaide
278 636 Robert Gouger 5 0 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then back to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
279 637 Robert Gouger 5 15 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then back to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
280 640 James Fairlie 5 15 James Fairlie of York Place, Regents Park, Middlesex James Fairlie, of Adelaide
281 641 Matthew Davenport Hill 5 5 Matthew Davenport Hill of Chancery Lane, London Matthew Davenport Hill, of London
282 642 John Brown 5 0 James Cronk of Adelaide, yeoman James Cronk, of Adelaide
283 643 William Light, replaced by William Tuckey 5 0 Young Bingham Hutchinson of Adelaide Young Bingham Hutchinson
284 644 James & Charles Brown Fisher 5 0 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
285 645 James & Charles Brown Fisher 5 10 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
286 648 Robert Fox 5 5 Robert Fox of Adelaide, laborer Robert Fox, of Adelaide
287 649 Warwick Langley 5 5 Warwick Langley of Adelaide, laborer Warwick Langley, of Adelaide
288 650 William Light 5 15 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General of this Province William Light, of Adelaide
289 651 Josiah Oakley 5 5 Josiah Oakley of Adelaide, laborer Josiah Oakley, of Adelaide
290 652 John Barton Hack 5 10 Caroline Carter of Adelaide, spinster Caroline Carter, of Adelaide, spinster
291 653 John Barton Hack 5 15 Caroline Carter of Adelaide, spinster Caroline Carter, of Adelaide, spinster
292 656 John Barton Hack 6 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
293 657 John Barton Hack 5 15 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
294 658 John Barton Hack 6 6 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
295 659 John Barton Hack 6 12 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack, of Adelaide
296 660 Osmond Gilles 9 0 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
297 663 Osmond Gilles 8 0 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
298 664 John Barton Hack 6 6 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
299 665 John Barton Hack 6 12 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
300 666 John Barton Hack 6 18 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
301 667 John Barton Hack 6 12 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
302 670 John Barton Hack 6 18 Caroline Carter of Adelaide, spinster Caroline Carter, of Adelaide, spinster
303 671 John Barton Hack 6 12 Caroline Carter of Adelaide, spinster Caroline Carter, of Adelaide, spinster
304 672 John Hallett 6 6 John Hallett of Adelaide John Hallett
305 673 John Hallett 6 12 John Hallett of Adelaide John Hallett
306 674 John Hallett 6 12 John Hallett of Adelaide John Hallett
307 675 Alfred Hardy 6 12 Alfred Hardy of Adelaide, replaced by Robert Bristow of Adelaide, laborer Robert Bristow, of Adelaide
308 678 James & Charles Brown Fisher 6 0 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
309 679 James & Charles Brown Fisher 6 6 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
310 680 William Glegg Gover 5 10 William Glegg Glover of Eaton Square, Middlesex William Glegg Gover, of Middlesex
311 681 Robert Gouger 6 6 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by Edward Stephens of Adelaide Edward Stephens, of Adelaide
312 687 Robert Gouger 6 6 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then back to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger
313 688 Robert Gouger 6 12 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide, then back to Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger
314 689 William Black 6 6 William Black of Adelaide, tailor William Black, of Adelaide
315 690 Rev Charles Beaumont Howard 5 10 Rev Charles Beaumont Howard of Adelaide, clerk The Rev. Charles Beaumont Howard
316 691 Benjamin Wickham 5 5 Benjamin Wickham of Adelaide Benjamin Wickham, of Adelaide
317 693 William Wyatt 6 0 William Wyatt of Adelaide William Wyatt, of Adelaide
318 694 William Wyatt 5 5 William Wyatt of Adelaide William Wyatt, of Adelaide
319 695 John Chapman 5 5 George Turner of Adelaide, splitter, & Edward Filer/Tiler of the same place, splitter George Turner and Edward Filer
320 696 John Monck 5 5 John Monck of Adelaide, laborer John Monk, of Adelaide
321 697 John Tevelin 5 5 John Corney of Adelaide, laborer, & Thomas Wiggins of the same place, laborer John Barton Hack
322 698 Edward Stephens 5 5 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia Edward Stephens, of Adelaide
323 699 Edward Stephens 5 5 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia Edward Stephens, of Adelaide
324 703 Giles Abbott Senior 8 16 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
325 704 George Brown 8 2 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
326 705 Basil Sladden 8 0 Basil Sladden of Adelaide, replaced by John Irving Barnard of Adelaide John Erving Barnard, of Adelaide
327 706 Osmond Gilles 8 8 Giles Abott the Elder of Adelaide, laborer Giles Abbott, sen., of Adelaide
328 710 Robert Cock 6 6 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer, replaced by Samuel Smart of Adelaide Samuel Smart, of Adelaide
329 711 George Roberts 6 6 George Roberts of Adelaide, sawyer George Roberts, of Adelaide
330 712 John Tevelin 5 15 Isaac Jacobs of Adelaide, stone mason, & John Rendall of the same place, blacksmith, the latter replaced by William McKenzie of the same place, blacksmith? Isaac Jacobs and William McKenzie
331 713 John Tevelin 6 6 Thomas Hornsby of Adelaide, stone mason Thomas Hornsby, of Adelaide
332 714 Robert Cock 6 0 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer Robert Cock, of Adelaide
333 715 Robert Cock 6 6 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer, replaced by Arthur Fydell Lindsay of Adelaide Arthur Fydell Lindsay, of Adelaide
334 718 James Chittleborough 5 5 James Chittleborough of Adelaide, storekeeper James Chittleborough, of Adelaide
335 719 Samuel Chapman 5 0 Samuel Chapman of Adelaide James Harvey
336 720 Giles Abbott the Younger 5 5 Giles Abbott the Younger of Adelaide, stone mason Giles Abbott, jun., of Adelaide
337 721 Isaac Emery 5 5 Charlotte Emery of Adelaide, widow Charlotte Emery, of Adelaide
338 722 William Henry Gray 5 5 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray
339 723 Jonathan Crowther 5 5 Jonathan Crowther of Halifax, Yorkshire John Crowther, of Halifax
340 726 John Thorn 5 0 John Thorn of Adelaide, surveying laborer John Thorn, of Adelaide
341 727 William Henry Gray 6 10 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray
342 728 William Light, replaced by George Penton 5 5 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General in this Province, replaced by George Penton of Adelaide, surveying laborer George Penton
343 729 Robert Thomas 5 5 Robert Thomas of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
344 730 His Excellency the Governor 5 5 Mary Hindmarsh of Adelaide, spinster, replaced by John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
345 731 Osmond Gilles 7 5 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
346 734 John Brown 5 5 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown
347 735 John Abbott 5 15 John Abbott of Halifax, Yorkshire John Abbott, of Halifax
348 736 Charles Berkeley 5 10 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley
349 737 Charles Berkeley 6 0 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley
350 738 William Williams, Edmund Parsons & David Divine 6 0 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley
351 740 William Field 5 5 William Field of the Brig Rapid, replaced by Francis Wilson of Jeffrey's Square, London Francis Wilson, of London
352 741 Adolphus Valentine Wyatt 5 0 Henry Jones of Adelaide Henry Jones, of Adelaide
353 744 Samuel Stephens 8 8 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
354 746 James Chittleborough 8 0 James Chittleborough of Adelaide, storekeeper James Chittleborough, of Adelaide
355 747 John Woodforde 5 10 Abraham Jubb of Halifax, Yorkshire Abraham Jubb, of Halifax
356 750 Giles Abbott the Younger 6 6 Giles Abbott the Younger of Adelaide, stone mason Giles Abbott, jun., of Adelaide
357 751 Samuel Chapman 5 15 Samuel Chapman of Adelaide, laborer replaced by storekeeper Samuel Chapman, of Adelaide
358 752 Charles Berkeley 5 5 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley
359 753 Samuel Stephens 5 5 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
360 754 Samuel Stephens 5 5 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
361 755 Samuel Stephens 5 5 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
362 758 John Tevelin 5 5 John Tevelin of Adelaide, baker,  replaced by William Henry Stephens of Adelaide, baker, & William Humphreys of the same place, shoemaker William Henry Stephens and William Humphreys
363 759 Isaac Emery 5 10 Charlotte Emery of Adelaide, widow, replaced by Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
364 760 William Light 5 0 William Light of Adelaide, Surveyor-General in this Province, replaced by Henry Mildred of Adelaide Henry Mildred, of Adelaide
365 761 Joseph Chegwyn 5 5 Joseph Chegwyn of His Majesty's Ship Buffalo Joseph Chegwyn
366 762 Samuel Stephens 5 5 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
367 763 Robert Cock 5 15 Robert Gouger of Adelaide, replaced by John Morphett of Adelaide John Morphett, of Adelaide
368 764 His Excellency the Governor 5 5 Catherine Baguley of Edgware Road, Paddington, Middlesex, spinster John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
369 765 George Wells 5 0 Henry Jickling of Adelaide Henry Jickling, of Adelaide
370 766 Cornelius Bean 5 0 Thomas Maslin of Adelaide, laborer Thomas Maslin, of Adelaide
371 767 George Owen Ormsby 5 0 George Owen Ormsby of Adelaide, surveyor George Owen Ormsby, of Adelaide
372 768 Samuel Stephens 6 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
373 769 Samuel Stephens 7 12 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
374 770 His Excellency the Governor 5 5 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
375 771 John Morphett 4 15 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
376 772 Henry Emmet 5 0 Henry Emmet of Halifax, Yorkshire Henry Emmett, of Halifax
377 773 William Croxall 4 18 William Croxall of Adelaide, gardener William Croxall, of Adelaide
378 774 Capt Whiteman Freeman 5 5 Edward Hutchinson Pollard of Adelaide George East
379 775 His Excellency the Governor 5 10 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh
380 776 His Excellency the Governor 4 16 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh
381 777 His Excellency the Governor 5 2 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh
382 778 His Excellency the Governor 5 0 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh
383 779 John Brown 5 0 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown
384 780 John Brown 6 12 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown
385 781 Samuel Stephens 5 5 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
386 782 Charles Berkeley 4 14 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley, of Adelaide
387 783 His Excellency the Governor 4 4 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh
388 784 His Excellency the Governor 4 4 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh
389 785 His Excellency the Governor 4 4 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh
390 786 His Excellency the Governor 4 16 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh
391 787 William Field 4 8 William Field of the Brig Rapid, replaced by Bertie Cornelius Cator of Mount Mascal, North Cray, Kent, Captain in the Royal Navy Bertie Cornelius Cator, of Kent
392 788 Thomas Young Cotter 4 4 Thomas Young Cotter of Adelaide, replaced by Smitheyt Sladden of Adelaide, laborer, then by William Read of Adelaide William Read
393 789 Osmond Gilles 4 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
394 790 Osmond Gilles 4 10 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
395 791 Osmond Gilles 4 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
396 794 Capt Whiteman Freeman 4 0 Henry Jickling of Adelaide Henry Jickling, of Adelaide
397 795 George Owen Ormsby 4 0 Thomas Maslin of Adelaide, laborer Thomas Maslin, of Adelaide
398 796 Charles Berkeley 3 18 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide Charles Berkeley, of Adelaide
399 797 His Excellency the Governor 4 3 Ann Hindmarsh of Adelaide, spinster Ann Hindmarsh, of Adelaide, spinster
400 798 Henry Gregg Hewett 4 16 Henry Gregg Hewett of Adelaide, clerk to the Colonial Storekeeper Henry Gregg Hewitt, of Adelaide
401 799 Samuel Stephens 4 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
402 800 Osmond Gilles 3 16 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide, replaced by Hibernia Smyth of Adelaide, agriculturalist Hibernia Smyth, of Adelaide, agriculturalist
403 801 Daniel Cudmore, replaced by Henry Osborne 3 5 Daniel Cudmore of Adelaide, laborer Daniel Cudmore, of Adelaide
404 802 Osmond Gilles 3 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles
405 803 Samuel Stephens 4 4 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
406 805 Young Bingham Hutchinson 3 13 Young Bingham Hutchinson of Adelaide Young Bingham Hutchinson
407 806 Edward Stephens 3 6 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia Edward Stephens, of Adelaide
408 807 Edward Stephens 3 3 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia Edward Stephens, of Adelaide
409 808 Edward Stephens 3 16 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia, replaced by Thomas Fewson of the Barque Hartley Thomas Fewson, of the barque Hartley
410 809 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 4 4 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
411 810 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 3 3 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
412 811 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 3 6 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
413 812 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 3 3 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
414 813 Edward Wright 6 6 Edward Wright of Adelaide Edward Wright, of Adelaide
415 816 Edward Wright 6 6 Edward Wright of Adelaide Edward Wright 
416 817 John Brown 3 3 John Brown of Glenelg, yeoman John Brown, of Glenelg
417 818 John Brown 3 3 John Brown of Glenelg, yeoman John Brown, of Glenelg
418 819 Osmond Gilles 3 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
419 820 William Henry Gray, replaced by John White 4 4 William Henry Gray of Adelaide, replaced by John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
420 821 Samuel Stephens 3 3 Thomas Hudson Beare, late of Lea Place, East India Dock Road, Middlesex, now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island (formerly of Lea Bridge, Bromley, Middlesex, deleted) Thomas Hudson Beare 
421 822 Samuel Stephens 2 18 Thomas Hudson Beare, late of Lea Place, East India Dock Road, Middlesex, now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island (formerly of Lea Bridge, Bromley, Middlesex, deleted) Thomas Hudson Beare 
422 823 Charles Berkeley 2 10 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide, replaced by Richard William Birch of Derby, Derbyshire Richard William Birch 
423 824 James Chambers 2 4 James Chambers of Adelaide, carrier James Chambers
424 825 His Excellency the Governor 2 18 Robert Howe of Adelaide, yeoman, replaced by George Roberts of Adelaide, sawyer George Roberts, of Adelaide, surveyor
425 826 Samuel Stephens 4 4 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
426 827 Samuel Stephens 3 15 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
427 828 John Barton Hack 3 6 John Stuart Duncan of Adelaide, storekeeper, replaced by William Wright of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, mariner John Morphett
428 829 James Chambers 5 3 James Chambers of Adelaide, carrier James Chambers, of Adelaide
429 830 Charles Berkeley 4 12 Charles Berkeley of Adelaide, replaced by Richard William Birch of Derby, Derbyshire Richard William Birch 
430 831 Samuel Stephens 2 2 Thomas Hudson Beare, late of Lea Place, East India Dock Road, Middlesex, now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island (formerly of Lea Bridge, Bromley, Middlesex, deleted) Thomas Hudson Beare 
431 832 Samuel Stephens 3 0 Thomas Hudson Beare, late of Lea Place, East India Dock Road, Middlesex, now of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island (formerly of Lea Bridge, Bromley, Middlesex, deleted) Thomas Hudson Beare 
432 833 John Barton Hack 3 3 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
433 834 John Barton Hack 2 10 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
434 835 John Barton Hack 2 14 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
435 836 John Barton Hack 3 6 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
436 837 John Barton Hack 4 12 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
437 840 John White 4 16 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
438 841 John White 3 9 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
439 842 John White 3 9 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
440 843 John White 2 2 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
441 844 John White 4 2 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
442 845 Edward Stephens 3 18 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia, replaced by Thomas Fewson of the Barque Hartley Thomas Fewson, of the Hartley
443 846 Edward Stephens 2 10 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia Edward Stephens 
444 847 Edward Stephens 2 17 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia Edward Stephens 
445 848 Edward Stephens 4 2 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia Edward Stephens 
446 850 Whiteman Freeman 3 3 George Guthrie of Adelaide, storekeeper George Guthrie, of Adelaide
447 851 Charles William Stuart 3 3 Charles William Stuart of Adelaide Charles William Stuart, of Adelaide
448 852 Charles William Stuart 3 15 Charles William Stuart of Adelaide Charles William Stuart, of Adelaide
449 853 John White 4 16 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
450 854 John White 3 3 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
451 855 John Brown 3 9 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown
452 856 John Brown 3 9 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown
453 860 John Barton Hack 6 12 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
454 861 John Barton Hack 5 5 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
455 862 John Barton Hack 3 6 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
456 863 John Barton Hack 4 8 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
457 864 John Barton Hack 5 10 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
458 865 Samuel Stephens 5 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
459 866 Samuel Stephens 4 4 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
460 867 Samuel Stephens 4 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
461 868 Samuel Stephens 4 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
462 869 Samuel Stephens 5 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
463 870 Samuel Stephens 6 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
464 871 Samuel Stephens 6 12 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
465 872 William Finke 6 6 William Finke of Adelaide  William Finke, of Adelaide
466 873 Samuel Stephens 3 6 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
467 874 Robert Horsall 4 4 Robert Horsall of Adelaide, shoemaker Robert Horsell, of Adelaide
468 875 Samuel Stephens 4 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
469 876 Samuel Stephens 4 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
470 877 Samuel Stephens 4 0 George Fife Angas & others Trustees of South Australian Company
471 878 Daniel Simpson 4 10 Daniel Simpson of Port Adelaide, shipwright Daniel Simpson, of Port Adelaide
472 879 Daniel Simpson 4 4 Daniel Simpson of Port Adelaide, shipwright Daniel Simpson, of Port Adelaide
473 880 Daniel Simpson 4 4 Daniel Simpson of Port Adelaide, shipwright Daniel Simpson, of Port Adelaide
474 881 Samuel Stephens 4 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
475 884 John Brown 4 10 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown
476 885 John Brown 4 8 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown
477 886 John Brown 3 13 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown
478 887 Daniel Simpson 4 0 Daniel Simpson of Port Adelaide, shipwright Daniel Simpson, of Port Adelaide
479 888 John White 4 16 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
480 889 Charles William Stuart 4 14 Charles William Stuart of Adelaide Charles William Stuart, of Adelaide
481 890 Charles William Stuart 3 13 Charles William Stuart of Adelaide Charles William Stuart, of Adelaide
482 891 Robert Thomas 3 3 Robert Thomas of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
483 893 James & Charles Brown Fisher 3 9 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
484 894 James & Charles Brown Fisher 4 16 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
485 895 Henry Hewitt, replaced by Jacob Prouse 4 4 Henry Hewitt of Adelaide, clerk to the Colonial Storekeeper, replaced by Jacob Prouse of Adelaide, laborer Jacob Prowse, of Adelaide
486 896 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
487 897 Robert Thomas 3 3 Robert Thomas of Adelaide, printer Robert Thomas, of Adelaide
488 898 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
489 899 Whiteman Freeman 3 3 Whiteman Freeman, late master of the Barque Tam o'Shanter, replaced by James Solomon of West Maitland, New South Wales. (Capt Freeman says he knows nothing of this, deleted) James Solomon, of W. Maitland, N.S.W.
490 900 John Woodforde 4 0 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia Edward Stephens, of Adelaide
491 901 Samuel Stephens 5 0 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stephens, of Adelaide
492 902 Samuel Stephens 3 10 George Martin, master of South Australian Company's Brig John Pirie, replaced by Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stephens, of Adelaide
493 903 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Martin, master of South Australian Company's Brig John Pirie George Martin
494 904 William Wright 3 0 William Wright of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, mariner, replaced by Samuel Dendy of Montague Street, Russell Square, Middlesex Samuel Dendy, of Middlesex
495 905 William Wright 3 10 William Wright of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, mariner  William Wright, of Kingscote
496 906 William Wright 4 15 William Wright of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, mariner  William Wright, of Kingscote
497 907 Samuel Stephens 3 12 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
498 908 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
499 909 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
500 910 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
501 911 Samuel Stephens 3 15 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
502 912 Samuel Stephens 4 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
503 913 John Barton Hack 4 4 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
504 914 John Barton Hack 3 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
505 915 John Barton Hack 3 15 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
506 916 John Barton Hack 4 4 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
507 917 John Barton Hack 3 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
508 918 John Barton Hack 4 4 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
509 919 William Wright 4 10 William Wright of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, mariner  William Wright, of Kingscote
510 920 William Wright 3 0 William Wright of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, mariner  William Wright, of Kingscote
511 921 William Wright 3 0 William Wright of Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, mariner  William Wright, of Kingscote
512 922 Samuel Stephens 3 6 George Martin of South Australian Company's Brig John Pirie George Martin
513 923 Samuel Stephens 4 6 George Martin of South Australian Company's Brig John Pirie George Martin
514 924 Samuel Stephens 4 14 George Martin of South Australian Company's Brig John Pirie George Martin
515 925 Daniel Simpson 4 0 Daniel Simpson of Port Adelaide, shipwright Daniel Simpson, of Port Adelaide
516 926 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
517 927 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
518 928 George East 3 3 George East of Adelaide, sawyer George East, of Adelaide
519 929 Robert Bristow 3 10 Robert Bristow of Adelaide, laborer Robert Bristow, of Adelaide
520 930 Henry Mitchell 3 10 William Ward of Adelaide, carpenter William Ward, of Adelaide
521 931 James & Charles Brown Fisher 3 15 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
522 932 James & Charles Brown Fisher 4 12 James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
523 933 George East 4 9 George East of Adelaide, sawyer George East, of Adelaide
524 934 Osmond Gilles 3 0 Osmond Gilles of Adelaide Osmond Gilles, of Adelaide
525 935 Giles Abbott the Younger 3 3 Giles Abbott the Younger of Adelaide, mason Giles Abbott, jun., of Adelaide
526 936 Giles Abbott the Younger 3 3 Jacob Abbott of Adelaide, mason Jacob Abbott, of Adelaide
527 937 William Voules Brown 3 3 William Voules Brown of Adelaide, yeoman William Voules Brown, of Adelaide
528 938 Samuel Stephens 4 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
529 939 Samuel Stephens 4 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
530 940 William Henry Gray 3 3 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray, of Adelaide
531 941 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
532 942 Philip Lee 3 3 Robert Jacques & Henry Moseley of Adelaide, bricklayers Robert Jacques and Henry Mossley
533 943 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
534 944 John White 3 15 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
535 945 John White 4 3 John White of Adelaide, builder John White, of Adelaide
536 946 John White 3 6 Edward Surflen of Port Adelaide Edward Surflen, of Port Adelaide
537 947 William Henry Gray 3 3 William Henry Gray of Adelaide William Henry Gray, of Adelaide
538 948 Boyle Travers Finniss 3 3 Boyle Travers Finniss of Adelaide  Boyle Travers Finniss, of Adelaide
539 949 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
540 950 Samuel Stephens 4 4 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
541 951 Samuel Stephens 4 10 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
542 952 John Hallett 3 6 John Hallett of Adelaide, replaced by Whiteman Freeman, late master of the Barque Tam o'Shanter Whiteman Freeman
543 953 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
544 954 Samuel Stephens 3 0 George Fife Angas & others (same as Section 48) Trustees of South Australian Company
545 955 Charles George Everard 3 3 Charles George Everard of Adelaide Charles George Everard, of Adelaide
546 956 Harry Hughlings 4 4 Harry Hughlings of Halifax, Yorkshire Harry Hughlings, of Halifax
547 965 Robert Cock 6 12 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer, replaced by George Stevenson of Adelaide George Stevenson, of Adelaide
548 966 Robert Cock 6 0 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer, replaced by George Stevenson of Adelaide George Stevenson, of Adelaide
549 967 Young Bingham Hutchinson 4 4 Young Bingham Hutchinson of Adelaide Young Bingham Hutchinson
550 968 Stephen Paris 5 0 Stephen Paris of Adelaide, shepherd Stephen Paris, of Adelaide
551 976 John Morphett 10 0 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
552 981 John Morphett 4 5 John Morphett of Adelaide, merchant John Morphett
553 982 James Adams. Grant prepared but not executed 27/3/54 4 4 John William Dundas Blenkinsop of the Brig Hind. Recd for p? dated 10 Oct 1837 Capt Blenkinsop, no grant made out James Adams
554 983 Stephen Paris 4 4 Solomon Wellman of Adelaide, bricklayer Solomon Wellman, of Adelaide
555 984 William Jacob 4 14 William Jacob of Adelaide, surveyor William Jacob, of Adelaide
556 990 John Barton Hack 4 8 George Brown of Adelaide, laborer George Brown, of Adelaide
557 991 Robert Cock 6 0 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer, replaced by George Stevenson of Adelaide George Stevenson, of Adelaide
558 992 Robert Cock 5 5 Robert Cock of Adelaide, auctioneer, replaced by George Stevenson of Adelaide George Stevenson, of Adelaide
559 993 His Excellency the Governor 4 12 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
560 994 William Jacob 5 2 Frederick Handcock of Adelaide Frederick Handcock, of Adelaide
561 995 William Jacob 6 0 Edward Stephens of the Bank of South Australia, replaced by Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
562 996 Samuel Stephens 4 10 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
563 997 Samuel Stephens 5 10 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
564 998 Samuel Stephens 5 0 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
565 999 Samuel Stephens 4 12 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
566 1000 Samuel Stephens 5 0 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
567 1001 Jonathan Sandford 5 5 Jonathan Sandford of London Jonathan Sandford, of London
568 1002 Thomas Nicholson 6 0 Thomas Nicholson of Adelaide, shoemaker, & John William Adams of the same place, shoemaker Thomas Nicholson and John William Adams
569 1003 Whiteman Freeman 7 5 Whiteman Freeman, late master of the Barque Tam o'Shanter John Barton Hack
570 1004 John Barton Hack 5 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
571 1005 John Barton Hack 5 5 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
572 1006 John Barton Hack 5 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
573 1007 John Barton Hack 5 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
574 1008 John Barton Hack 5 5 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
575 1009 John Barton Hack 6 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
576 1012 John Barton Hack 5 5 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
577 1013 John Barton Hack 5 0 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
578 1014 John Barton Hack 5 5 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
579 1015 John Barton Hack 5 10 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
580 1016 John Barton Hack 5 5 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
581 1017 John Barton Hack 5 10 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
582 1018 John Barton Hack 5 15 John Barton Hack of Adelaide John Barton Hack
583 1019 William Jacob 6 0 William Jacob of Adelaide, surveyor William Jacob, of Adelaide
584 1020 James Jackson 5 15 Emily Anne Fisher of Adelaide, spinster, replaced by James Fisher of Adelaide, merchant James Fisher, of Adelaide
585 1021 Samuel Stephens 6 0 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
586 1022 Samuel Stephens 6 12 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
587 1023 Samuel Stephens 6 18 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
588 1024 Samuel Stephens 7 5 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
589 1025 Samuel Stephens 7 7 Samuel Stephens of Adelaide Samuel Stevens, of Adelaide
590 1026 His Excellency the Governor  7 14 John Hindmarsh (same addition as Section 26) John Hindmarsh, of Adelaide
591 1027 George Strickland Kingston 6 18 George Strickland Kingston of Adelaide George Strickland Kingston
592 1028 Hon Charles Mann 9 9 John Morphett of Adelaide, replaced by Robert Gouger of Adelaide Robert Gouger, of Adelaide
593 1029 John Brown 10 0 John Brown of Adelaide John Brown, of Adelaide
594 1030 Thomas Gilbert 11 0 Thomas Gilbert of Adelaide Thomas Gilbert,of  Adelaide
595 1031 Thomas Gilbert 13 0 Thomas Gilbert of Adelaide Thomas Gilbert, of Adelaide

Back to top.

Town acres: Reserved

The remaining town acres were reserved for public buildings and parts of squares (perhaps an afterthought?). The names could not have been attached until 23 May, when the committee met to choose them.

Acre Purpose Grant holder
100 Part of Hindmarsh Square
101 Part of Hindmarsh Square
116 Part of Light Square
117 Part of Light Square
132 Part of Light Square
133 Part of Light Square
148 Part of Hindmarsh Square
149 Part of Hindmarsh Square
162 Part of Hindmarsh Square
163 Part of Hindmarsh Square
178 Part of Light Square
179 Part of Light Square
203 Town Hall Vested in the Mayor & Corporation of Aelaide by Act of Parliament
236 Public Offices: Government Offices
237 Public Offices: G.P.O. & Telegraph Office
268 Part Victoria Square
269 Part Victoria Square
304 Part of Victoria Square
305 Part of Victoria Square
336 Part of Victoria Square
337 Part of Victoria Square
376 Part of Victoria Square
377 Part of Victoria Square
408 Public Offices: Supreme & Local Courts
409 Public Offices: Police Court
476 Part of Whitmore Square
477 Part of Whitmore Square
492 Part of Hurtle Square
493 Part of Hurtle Square
520 Part of Hurtle Square
521 Part of Hurtle Square
536 Part of Whitmore Square
537 Part of Whitmore Square
552 Part of Whitmore Square
553 Part of Whitmore Square
568 Part of Hurtle Square
569 Part of Hurtle Square
814 Part of Wellington Square
815 Part of Wellington Square
838 Part of Wellington Square
839 Part of Wellington Square
858 Part of Wellington Square
859 Part of Wellington Square

Back to top.

Key to town acres

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140
141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160
161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180
181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200
201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220
221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240
241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260
261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280
281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300
301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320
321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340
341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360
361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380
381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400
401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420
421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440
441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460
461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480
481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500
501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520
521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540
541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560
561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580
581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600
601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620
621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640
641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660
661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680
681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700
701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720
721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740
741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760
761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780
781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800
801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820
821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840
841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860
861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880
881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900
901 902 903

904

905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920
921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940
941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960
961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980
981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000
1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020
1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039

1040

1041 1042                                    
HW 1 HW 2 HW 3 HW 4 HW 5 HW 6 HW 7 HW 8 HW 9 HW 10 HW 11 HW 12 HW 13 HW 14 HW 15          
HE 1 HE 2 HE 3 HE 4 HE 5 HE 6 HE 7 HE 8 HE 9 HE 10 HE 11 HE 12 HE 13 HE 14            

Back to top.

Country Sections (134 acres): Preliminary Land Orders

By the middle of February 1838, Light had surveyed 100,000 acres (of the some 200,000,000 he estimated the province to contain), and was preparing plans. This was well in excess of the 58,558 acres that were required for the 437 preliminary land orders. So Fisher called a meeting on 20 February to decide how the choice should be made and it was agreed to employ the same method as that used for the selection of town acres. It was further agreed that the choices were to be made from the 515 134-acre sections that had been surveyed, mainly in the immediate neighbourhood of Adelaide, the Port and Holdfast Bay. The first step was to determine the order of selection by ballot and this was conducted on for 1 March. The following day, the Hindmarsh coterie (Strangways, Hutchinson, Gilles and Stevenson)obtained an injunction from George Milner Stephen halting the process, essentially to further their interests at Encounter Bay and the Murray. However, Jickling quashed the injunction and, on March 15, Fisher proposed a new plan.

More than 130,000 acres had then be surveyed, including some of Kangaroo Island where the site of a secondary township would be reserved. A map of these would be completed within a week. He further proposed to survey some 10,000 acres at Encounter Bay, including 150 acres for a secondary town, and further sites secondary towns would be reserved at Holdfast Bay (presumably Glenelg), Yankalilla and Rapid Bay. With these sops to the South Australia Company and Encounter Bay enthusiasts, Fisher suggested that:

the preliminary purchasers should immediately proceed to determine their order of choice, and, having done so, fix a time for selecting their sections, allowing a sufficient interval for them to examine the districts included in the map, or allowing every purchaser to select in his proper order as soon as he should wish to do so; so that if the party having the first choice is willing to take any sections included on the map he may do so, or if he does not so wish but prefers reserving his right for future selection from after surveyed lands, those purchasers entitled in succession may have at once the same opportunity.

The first step appears to have been redundant since it had taken place on March 1, at which time Light drew the first choice. As before, owners or agents could choose to ballot for choice of selection for each individual land order or for groups of orders. The SAG&CR of 19 May gave numbers which they were certain were `not far from the truth': 218 of the 515 surveyed sections within eight to ten miles of Adelaide were selected, and eight reserved; eight were reserved in the district between Adelaide and the Onkaparinga, twelve in the Onkaparinga district, 69 in Yankalilla and Rapid Bay, ten in Cape Jervis and 44 in Encounter Bay. A further fourteen were reserved in Kangaroo Island. The absentees forfeited their order of choice.

The preliminary purchasers who chose not to exercise their right to select from the first survey could await further surveys, after which the process was to be repeated. At the end of the year, Fisher tried to expedite the selection process by requiring the holders of unselected preliminary orders to `forthwith decide, according to their order of choice [determined by the ballot in March], the precise spots in each district in which they desired their preliminary sections to be marked'. However, this was an idle injunction; Fisher was quickly forced to retract it until at least the remaining districts (C--H) had been surveyed. In the event, this was not to be until September 1842, by which time a new Act governing land sales had been passed.

These are recorded in GRG 35/219, which lists number of land order,date, name of proprietor, residence, section and district selected, date of selection, remarks (including number of town acre previously selected).

A list of the 437 original proprietors of the 134-acre country sections was published in the Third Annual Report of the Colonization Commissioners for South Australia, 1838, printed in London, 1839.

County Sections (80 acres): Land Orders

With the 134-acre preliminary entitlements out of the way, the purchasers of subsequent land orders, which had reverted to the original 80-acre entitlements (and without a town acre), were accommodated. On 30 May, the holders of these land orders were advised that they could select from land in District A not already appropriated, the order of selection being that of date of purchase. So the district became a patchwork of 134- and 80-acre sections. The remaining land in the first survey was then offered for general sale at £1 per acre from 7 July.

A list of the first 51 original proprietors of the 80-acre country sections was published in the Third Annual Report of the Colonization Commissioners for South Australia, 1838, printed in London, 1839.

Country Section: Auction

Purchasers

Purchases by land order are in upright numerals, purchases by auction in italic. All changes of name, which may reflect either land transactions or the correction of errors, are listed.

Back to top.